KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

éco-chic

English translation: eco-chic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éco-chic
English translation:eco-chic
Entered by: giorgioten

18:25 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel appliances
French term or phrase: éco-chic
L'hotel XX met à la disposition de ses hotes des Solex électriques pour un découverte éco-chic des rues de Paris.
giorgioten
Italy
eco-chic
Explanation:
I would leave it as it is; even if it is a neologism it applies to tourism, which constantly tries to change and renew its offers.
Also, I found several examples of the term eco-chic in english.
Selected response from:

nadag
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8eco-chicnadag
4 +1eco-trendy
Emma Paulay
4 +1greenie chicPatPat


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greenie chic


Explanation:
But you could just as easily keep it as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-28 18:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could go for "ecologically elegant"

PatPat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Eco chic, that's really chic.
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
eco-chic


Explanation:
I would leave it as it is; even if it is a neologism it applies to tourism, which constantly tries to change and renew its offers.
Also, I found several examples of the term eco-chic in english.


    Reference: http://www.cetonline.org/AboutCET/PressReleases/EcoChic.php
nadag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
0 min

agree  bcsantos
9 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: 100 % ok
23 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain
55 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan
2 hrs

agree  Cervin
2 hrs

agree  Terry Richards
13 hrs

agree  Philippa
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eco-trendy


Explanation:
eco-stylish.

Plenty of refs for both.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 hrs