KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

praticable

English translation: One can swim in it


20:26 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: praticable
Beachclub avec bar, sur plan d’eau ___praticable___ de 6 000 m² entouré d’une plage de sable blanc

Do they mean the water is navigable?
Colin Ryan
English translation:One can swim in it
Explanation:
Pretty sure from the little context you give that it means one can swim. You will probably need to turn the sentence round a little to render it in good English.
Selected response from:

Andrew Mason
France
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your help. This is the one that helped me the most to understand the source text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Navigable...
memonic
3 +1offering a variety of watersports
lundy
3 +1usableJean-Louis S.
3 +1One can swim in it
Andrew Mason
3where bathing and watersports are allowed
Miranda Joubioux
3 -1with 6000 sq m of lakefront (access)
Susan Spier


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One can swim in it


Explanation:
Pretty sure from the little context you give that it means one can swim. You will probably need to turn the sentence round a little to render it in good English.

Andrew Mason
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your help. This is the one that helped me the most to understand the source text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: probably, but it depends on the authorities - swimming is often limited to a small area for safety
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Navigable...


Explanation:
Exactly!!!! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2009-02-17 20:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not Only but also ou can swin in.... It's like a "Without restriction" water

memonic
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: also reasonably safe, monitored, legally accessible etc
8 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan
11 mins

neutral  Sarah Llewellyn: If this was describing, say, a shipping channel, I would agree with you, but this is talking about the lake in front of a beach club that is suitable for a variety of water sports, from swimming to sailing.//But that's my point! :)
1 hr
  -> That's why I added the note above.....:)

disagree  Craig Macdonald: I think we can do better. Navigable applies only to boating. The text may be attempting to lure swimmers, too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for that.... but what about your suggestion??

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usable


Explanation:
or practicable...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Macdonald: I think this is the safest (most conservative and appropriate) of the suggestions.
1 hr
  -> Merci, Craig!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offering a variety of watersports


Explanation:
This is what I think it means - you can sail, swim (as Andrew said) possibly waterski, dive maybe...

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn: Or "suitable for a variety of water sports".
1 hr

neutral  Craig Macdonald: are we reading too much into the source text?
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: Like Craig, i think there's a whole world of difference between 'could be used for' and 'offers'
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with 6000 sq m of lakefront (access)


Explanation:
Plan d'eau can mean a lake, so I take this to be a description of the property that has access to the lake and a great beach.

Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Craig Macdonald: sq m is a surface area, not a linear distance. The measure certainly applies to the surface area of the lake, not the circumference, which would be tantamount to the frontage, which I've now calculated to be about 275 meters long.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where bathing and watersports are allowed


Explanation:
This would have been my solution.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18