KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

tu y surprendras certainement un pêcheur

English translation: You'll certainly end up startling the occasional fisherman and partake in a moment of children


12:01 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: tu y surprendras certainement un pêcheur
Tu y surprendras certainement un pêcheur et tu accompagneras un instant ces enfants savourant les plaisirs de la voile.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:You'll certainly end up startling the occasional fisherman and partake in a moment of children
Explanation:
enjoying the pleasures of sailing.
I don't know if your context allows any freedom with the text or if the style I used fits in. Anyway, my suggestion.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Yes, freedom with the text is allowed, and this sounds real good.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2You'll certainly end up startling the occasional fisherman and partake in a moment of children
writeaway
4You'll certainly discover a fisherman, and will accompany for a while these children enjoying ...
Francis MARC
4there you certainly will encounter un unexpecting fisherman
Elisabeth Ghysels
3sentence
David Sirett


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there you certainly will encounter un unexpecting fisherman


Explanation:
and you'll accompany his children for a while, enjoying the pleasures of sailing.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 12:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: \"An unexpecting fisherman\"

Elisabeth Ghysels

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You'll certainly discover a fisherman, and will accompany for a while these children enjoying ...


Explanation:
... the sailing delights.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence


Explanation:
You're likely to come across an angler, and see children enjoying the pleasures of sailing.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You'll certainly end up startling the occasional fisherman and partake in a moment of children


Explanation:
enjoying the pleasures of sailing.
I don't know if your context allows any freedom with the text or if the style I used fits in. Anyway, my suggestion.


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Yes, freedom with the text is allowed, and this sounds real good.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: parfait! ;)
5 mins

neutral  Christopher Crockett: "partake in a moment of children" ??? "of childhood" ?? "a childlike experience" ??
2 hrs
  -> partake in a moment of children enjoying the pleasures of sailing. the rest is below-is what happens when you don't write 'see answer below'.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not English: partake in the moment of children; that would be poetry only
4 hrs
  -> but the whole phrase is : partake in the moment of children enjoying the pleasures enjoying the pleasures of sailing