KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

bien dans sa tête

English translation: (For a) healthy mind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bien dans sa tête
English translation:(For a) healthy mind
Entered by: jerrie

12:03 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: bien dans sa tête
Still in the tourism
Nancy Bonnefond
France
For the healthy mind
Explanation:
as a heading/subheading

A Healthy Body Needs a Healthy Mind!
We need your brain-power!

For those healthy in body and in mind (see previous answer)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
For "a" healthy mind.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to feel good about yourselfTeletariat
5healthy in mind
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5well-adjusted,celandine
4feeling good in one's body and spirit/mind
Francis MARC
3 +1For the healthy mind
jerrie
4well-equilibrated
João Carlos Pijnappel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-equilibrated


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 12:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

with inner harmony

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeling good in one's body and spirit/mind


Explanation:
Secret To Feeling Good article - [ Traduire cette page ]
... If success means feeling good, then you must focus on your ... If you could make your
body vibrate with an ecstasy that pervaded your mind and spirit, what else ...
www.tantraattahoe.com/resource/ secretfeelgoodarticle.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

muve® - moving body and spirit through music - [ Traduire cette page ]
... MUVE has refreshed my spirit and my body. ... because it helps wake me up to the reality of living in and having fun being in a body. ... It is all about feeling good. ...
www.muve.com/people/muvers.html - 11k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well-adjusted,


Explanation:
...

celandine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to feel good about yourself


Explanation:
or... to have a sense of well-being


Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For the healthy mind


Explanation:
as a heading/subheading

A Healthy Body Needs a Healthy Mind!
We need your brain-power!

For those healthy in body and in mind (see previous answer)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
For "a" healthy mind.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: something along these lines if it's for a heading
35 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
healthy in mind


Explanation:
This is a play on the Latin “Mens Sana in Corpore Sano", a healthy mind in a healthy body, which now generally express in this way “Healthy in Body, Healthy in Mind!”

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24