KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

sollicitation commerciale

English translation: special offer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sollicitation commerciale
English translation:special offer
Entered by: Arthur Borges

09:47 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: sollicitation commerciale
Statement on a web form: "Accepte de recevoir tout type de sollicitation commerciale"
HRiley
Please keep me updated on your special offers
Explanation:
Actually, it's "Agrees to receive notice of all and any advertising & publicity", but this is too legalistic to charm the unwitting.

Highly unlikely here, but in a very specialized site it might just be "business propositions", if it's B2B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 10:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Francis above for B2B translation, but for direct offers to consumers, it\'s hard to sell them a weekend in Paris as a \"business proposal\" or \"business request\".
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks! The context (B2C) is definitely hinting at advertising material or special offers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Please keep me updated on your special offers
Arthur Borges
4 +2business proposal/request
Francis MARC
4Comercial Solicitation
BOB DE DENUS
2commercial request
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business proposal/request


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diabolo: it's perfect!
1 min

agree  Arthur Borges: If this is for a tourism trade magazine, then yes.
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comercial Solicitation


Explanation:

Plenty of hits on Google e.g.

Welcome to the Personal Commercial Solicitation
Program page. We hope that you will find the information here helpful. ...


BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please keep me updated on your special offers


Explanation:
Actually, it's "Agrees to receive notice of all and any advertising & publicity", but this is too legalistic to charm the unwitting.

Highly unlikely here, but in a very specialized site it might just be "business propositions", if it's B2B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 10:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Francis above for B2B translation, but for direct offers to consumers, it\'s hard to sell them a weekend in Paris as a \"business proposal\" or \"business request\".

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! The context (B2C) is definitely hinting at advertising material or special offers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: business offers
7 mins
  -> Thanx dear.

agree  writeaway: RIP Arturo mio
4595 days