KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

arrière terroir

English translation: hidden/concealed/unimagined/underexploited/underlying (sub)culture


10:06 Jan 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: arrière terroir
"on retrouve une richesse culturelle tout à fait remarquable, une richesse qui constitue un arrière terroir qui est en quelque sorte l’élément moteur"
Mary McArthur
English translation:hidden/concealed/unimagined/underexploited/underlying (sub)culture
Explanation:
or any combination thereof !
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks! Actually it was the "hidden" and "underlying" parts that specifically helped me see what was meant here. But thanks to everyone who contributed--it was difficult deciding who to give the points to!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hidden/concealed/unimagined/underexploited/underlying (sub)culturexxxBourth
5regional heritage
Gayle Wallimann
4local (or regional) cultural wealth, roots, features, specificities
cjohnstone
4background of rural accent
Nancy Bonnefond
4...its abundance a fertile soil (or hinterland) where things can flourishMark Hobbs
3against a (cultural) backdrop
Yolanda Broad
3... a nourishing subsoilNoel Castelino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background of rural accent


Explanation:
.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regional heritage


Explanation:
I would have turned the expression like this, however it helps to know what comes before and after. Are you speaking of history, cooking, customs?

I can't give any reference. I know that terroir means the land, rural and all that, but it can be used to depict the region.
One other suggestion would be "native heritage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After having seen your context, I am satisfied with my proposal. It\'s the regional setting of the museum that will really bring out the beauty of the museum. It\'s like the regional heritage is the background for a play on stage (figuratively speaking, of course)!

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...its abundance a fertile soil (or hinterland) where things can flourish


Explanation:
terroir is often used metaphorically, as here, and means soil rather than land; element moteur - why not extend the metaphor, this soil being the thing that sets things going

Mark Hobbs
United Kingdom

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hidden/concealed/unimagined/underexploited/underlying (sub)culture


Explanation:
or any combination thereof !

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks! Actually it was the "hidden" and "underlying" parts that specifically helped me see what was meant here. But thanks to everyone who contributed--it was difficult deciding who to give the points to!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: you are worse than me for synonyms my dear !!!
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... a nourishing subsoil


Explanation:
...for "un arrière terroir qui est en quelque sorte l’élément moteur"...

Noel Castelino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local (or regional) cultural wealth, roots, features, specificities


Explanation:
the idea is that on top of self-evident assets, there is someting more to it

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
against a (cultural) backdrop


Explanation:
Trying to find the right wording. If this seems to suit your context, could you let me know, so I can put something in the glossary? (You can click on my link, above, to send me a message)

MTIA

Yolanda Broad, Ph.D.
ProZ Moderator, French to English

Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4