l'atout modularité

English translation: excellent adaptability

French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Brochure
French term or phrase: l'atout modularité
Hello,
Im translating a doc for a South of France town marketing its conference centre venues (3). One of them is described as:
L'atout modularité au coeur du centre historique de xxx
So far I've got "high tech venue" am I on the right lines?
Many thanks to all,
Anne
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
English translation:excellent adaptability
Explanation:
Or "highly adaptable". "Modularité" means the partitions can be moved and rooms/equipment etc. can be adapted to needs.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9excellent adaptability
Emma Paulay
4 +1A versatile venue
Amy Cheshire


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
excellent adaptability


Explanation:
Or "highly adaptable". "Modularité" means the partitions can be moved and rooms/equipment etc. can be adapted to needs.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
Anne
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Seems obvious now"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Henshell: I agree. The description doesn't merit 'high tech'. You could call it a 'dynamic function room', but that sounds too exciting!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  mimi 254
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Mimi.

agree  Gilla Evans
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilla.

agree  Dominique Broady
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson
2 hrs

agree  Lori Cirefice
3 hrs

agree  Michel F. Morin: Yes. I think this is much better than anything else (including a litteral translation...).
5 hrs

agree  Lianne Wilson
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A versatile venue


Explanation:
another suggestion..


    Reference: http://www.royalalberthall.com/about/hiring-the-hall/layout....
    Reference: http://www.dewanmutiara.com/
Amy Cheshire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes: Yes, that's nice and snappy.
4 hrs