plage finlandaise

English translation: deck-level pool

French term or phrase:plage finlandaise
English translation:deck-level pool
Entered by: Eutychus

17:45 Nov 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: plage finlandaise
Faclities in a luxury chalet:

Espace piscine équipé d’un grand salon, piscine équipée d’une cascade, nage à contre courant, plage Finlandaise

I'm obviously missing out on life's richer pleasures. What's one of these?
Eutychus
infinity pool
Explanation:
based on the visuals I found, as well as the description of the facilities at at least one hotel.
Selected response from:

Travelin Ann
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I have chosen "deck-level' pool. The difference from an infinity pool as I understand it is that infinity pools look out over a vista which is lower than them, usually an expanse of water, thereby giving the impression of no edge. A deck-level pool can be indoors. It's similar to an infinity pool in that there is no raised edge, but it does not necessarily have a view and does have an overflow grating at the edge - one which lies flush with the water level and the pool surround, as the client's explanation indicates. Many thanks to all contributors!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3infinity pool
Travelin Ann
3Finnish spillway
Dominique Broady
1 +1decking
Graham macLachlan
2Finnish sauna
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
Finnish overflow
Emma Paulay

Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Finnish spillway


Explanation:
See the first link below for a multilingual brochure (page 35)


    Reference: http://www.davidscotttiles.com/documentbank/uploads/Appiani%...
    Reference: http://www.klinkersire.com/sirepiscine/tecnica/bordi/e_finla...
Dominique Broady
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Finnish sauna


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=swimming pool with...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-11-30 17:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Scotland log cabins and Holiday parks with caravans and self ...
Traditional Finnish sauna. Garden and patio with barbeque. ... Chalets & Luxury Lodges at Crieff Hydro 3-star chalets (sleeping 4 - 5 - 6) ... Free access to leisure facilities including swimming pool, sauna, spa, squash and gymnasium. ...
www.scotland-inverness.co.uk/holidayparks.htm - Cached - Similar
#
Holiday apartment in Engelberg, Switzerland: Apartment D - Luxury ...
ALPHAVEN is a newly built Chalet Style House with 4 luxury apartments. ... Facilities: Finnish sauna, laundry room, ski room, covered parking. ...
www.holiday-rentals.co.uk/Switzerland/ski.../p16280.htm?... - Cached - Similar

Seem to be in Scotland!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-30 17:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW

Can I just point out that I could not find any French sites with "plage finlandaise" re chalets/swimming pools or the like

just about all refs related to sauna finlandais

FWIW :)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: it's not true there are those of the mamounia H... www.magiclub.com/magiclub/fr/maroc_marrakech_hotel_mamounia... R:1''?1.5''?It's hard to estimate it correctly since it was so fast.Surely,less than trying to modify the OT so to adapt it to own ideas.
1 hr
  -> All can say is that whatever this is and after all the time we have all spent on this, we are all going to need one and perhaps should book a holiday en masse

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infinity pool


Explanation:
based on the visuals I found, as well as the description of the facilities at at least one hotel.

Travelin Ann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I have chosen "deck-level' pool. The difference from an infinity pool as I understand it is that infinity pools look out over a vista which is lower than them, usually an expanse of water, thereby giving the impression of no edge. A deck-level pool can be indoors. It's similar to an infinity pool in that there is no raised edge, but it does not necessarily have a view and does have an overflow grating at the edge - one which lies flush with the water level and the pool surround, as the client's explanation indicates. Many thanks to all contributors!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decking


Explanation:
things qualified as Finnish or Swedish often have something to do with wood, obviously your best bet is to ask the client to explain...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: I think 'deck' is quite probable. The area around a pool is often referred to as a "plage" in French and relaxing and eating on the deck next to the sauna is part of Finnish culture: http://www.newworldencyclopedia.org/entry/Sauna
12 hrs
  -> lounging around with a nice Finnish on the decking




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
I have only come across Finnish sauna in my reading travels...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs
Reference: Finnish overflow

Reference information:
A type of infinity pool where the water is flush to the deck and overflows all around.

Plenty of refs for "Finnish overflow (system)"


    Reference: http://www.acheter-piscine.com/piscine/piscine-miroir.html
    Reference: http://www.patioway.com/advantages.php
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41