KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

en vo

English translation: "in English"


02:30 Aug 2, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Travel Brochure
French term or phrase: en vo
Context: In a travel brochure a trip that is offered is entitled "New York En Vo".
Neal Allen
United States
English translation:"in English"
Explanation:
"en vo" means "en version originale" -- it is most often used for non subtitled films, but here it means "English-language tours"
Selected response from:

NICKY AGATE
Grading comment
I really appreciate the help. This was more a question relating to the art of translation, as opposed to the exact meaning. You immediately picked up on this. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2original versionMichel F. Morin
5 +1"in English"NICKY AGATE


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"in English"


Explanation:
"en vo" means "en version originale" -- it is most often used for non subtitled films, but here it means "English-language tours"

NICKY AGATE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I really appreciate the help. This was more a question relating to the art of translation, as opposed to the exact meaning. You immediately picked up on this. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: but 'non-dubbed', not 'non subtitled films'.
51 mins

neutral  Mark Nathan: not really appropriate for a travel brochure; and agree with jlsjr - in France vo films have subtitles in French.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
original version


Explanation:
I do not believe that here, "in English", even if sticking to the verbal meaning, does not convey the necessary nuance.
New York in English is everyday New York: it carries no special hint, when on the contrary, "version original" is aimed at something like a special offering, some specific touring session no one has access to, but...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/version
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
3 hrs
  -> Merci Chris

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
5 hrs
  -> Merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Sheila Wilson, Michele Fauble, Aude Sylvain