KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

fait galerie

English translation: XXX turns into a showcase of art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:XXX fait galerie
English translation:XXX turns into a showcase of art
Entered by: Chris Hall

12:37 Aug 23, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: fait galerie
Tout au long de l’hiver, XXX ***fait galerie***.

CONTEXT: It's a marketing text about a city (XXX stands for the name of the city). This is the opening sentence and the text goes on saying there will be paintings by famous artists exhibited in several key points in the city.

Thanks for your help!

Maria
xxxBAmary
Canada
XXX will be transformed into a showcase of art
Explanation:
Tout au long de l’hiver, XXX ***fait galerie***.
=
Throughout the winter, XXX will be transformed into a showcase of art.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-08-23 13:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Showcase of art" is a very common and popular term.

One example of many: http://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/localnews/Showcase-of-art-dra...
Selected response from:

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Chris. My doubt was mainly that "faire galerie" in French is a set expression, but didn't fit the context. So it's probably just used just as a pun. I like your option but will take Philippa suggestion and use "turn into" instead of "transform". Thanks again! :-) Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6XXX will be transformed into a showcase of art
Chris Hall
4 +4becomes an art gallery
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
becomes an art gallery
Graham macLachlan

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fait galerie.
becomes an art gallery


Explanation:
One way to say it

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: turns into
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  philgoddard
12 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Graham macLachlan
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
XXX fait galerie
XXX will be transformed into a showcase of art


Explanation:
Tout au long de l’hiver, XXX ***fait galerie***.
=
Throughout the winter, XXX will be transformed into a showcase of art.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-08-23 13:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Showcase of art" is a very common and popular term.

One example of many: http://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/localnews/Showcase-of-art-dra...

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Chris. My doubt was mainly that "faire galerie" in French is a set expression, but didn't fit the context. So it's probably just used just as a pun. I like your option but will take Philippa suggestion and use "turn into" instead of "transform". Thanks again! :-) Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telletubby
24 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
26 mins

agree  Gilla Evans
33 mins

agree  Philippa: or "turns into"
51 mins

agree  Colin Morley
1 hr

agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: becomes an art gallery

Reference information:
Arundel Gallery Trail: when the whole town becomes a gallery ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/.../art/.../Arundel-Gallery-Trail-when-...

The Banbridge Art Tour provides a unique showcase for works of art as the entire town becomes an art gallery.
vaw.org.uk/cgi-bin/website.cgi?tier1=ireland&tier2...

People are given a map and go on a walking tour around Whistler Village where essentially the entire town becomes an art gallery.
blenzblog.com/tag/brenda-norrie

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: good ref. That's it. no need to overstate with synonyms in the form of a stronger verb
9 mins