KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

l'accueil du public le plus large

English translation: reaching the widest public audience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l\'accueil du public le plus large
English translation:reaching the widest public audience
Entered by: Jane RM

09:42 Dec 14, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: l'accueil du public le plus large
This is one of the aims of a museum "assurer l'accueil du public le plus large"

thanks
Jane RM
France
reaching the widest public audience
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2010-12-14 09:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guarantee that we reach the widest public

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2010-12-14 09:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

national and local radios so as to reach the widest public. Filming on location ... In order to reach the widest possible public, the Forum will ...
www.nordsud.ch/pdf/BROCHURE_FORUM_EN.pdfClassifieds | Sold on APN | Advertise with APN
Public Notices is recognised by government, local authority and other associations as the 'authority' destination for notices that reach the widest public ...
www.soldonapn.co.nz/publications/the-new-zealand.../classif... - Cached
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
perfect, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8reaching the widest public audience
David Hollywood
4to attract/be accessible to people from all walks of life
Sarah Bessioud
3attract the broadest cross-section of the public
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
reaching the widest public audience


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2010-12-14 09:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guarantee that we reach the widest public

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2010-12-14 09:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

national and local radios so as to reach the widest public. Filming on location ... In order to reach the widest possible public, the Forum will ...
www.nordsud.ch/pdf/BROCHURE_FORUM_EN.pdfClassifieds | Sold on APN | Advertise with APN
Public Notices is recognised by government, local authority and other associations as the 'authority' destination for notices that reach the widest public ...
www.soldonapn.co.nz/publications/the-new-zealand.../classif... - Cached

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
perfect, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: unless of course its a weightwatchers musuem ;-)
4 mins
  -> thanks Graham :)

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: @David 'public' without 'audience' @Graham thanks for the smile
6 mins
  -> thanks Catharine and agree that "audience" is superfluous

agree  ST Translations
44 mins
  -> thanks ST :)

agree  writeaway: a truly altruistic answer :) /but this is not a pro question (in the real world at least)
1 hr
  -> thank you writeaway and what do you think about "für nichts gibt's nichts" lol :)

agree  Oliver Toogood: With possible, though; reaching the widest possible audience
1 hr
  -> thanks Oliver and a nice tweak :)

agree  David Salas
2 hrs
  -> thanks David :)

agree  AllegroTrans: widest possible audience
4 hrs
  -> thanks Allegro :)

agree  Miranda Joubioux
4 hrs
  -> thanks Miranda :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attract the broadest cross-section of the public


Explanation:
an alternative

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to attract/be accessible to people from all walks of life


Explanation:
I am not sure whether your text is talking about "attracting" people to the museum, or whether it is purely about "being accessible" to all, but its goal is to welcome visitors from all backgrounds, or from all walks of life.

For example:

http://www.museumofnjmh.org/newsletters.html
These programs continue to draw the interest and attendance of people from all walks of life,...

http://www.yelp.com/biz/national-liberty-museum-philadelphia
this museum is designed to educate people from all walks of life, ages, education levels, races & backgrounds on freedom and liberty and the rights we have in this country


Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Aude Sylvain, Rob Grayson, SJLD