KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

gros porteur

English translation: large capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gros porteur
English translation:large capacity
Entered by: mohanv

10:29 Dec 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Hotel category
French term or phrase: gros porteur
Hi

This is a category of hotels with a lot of rooms (over a thousand in this instance).

I thought perhaps "large capacity" but I'm looking for the exact term used in the hotel industry, assuming there is one.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Sandra Petch
Large Capacity
Explanation:
Grand Luxe = Deluxe Hotels, Hotels de Charme = Boutique Hotels, Gros Porteur = Large Capacity Hotels

http://ehotelier.com/hospitality-news/item.php?id=A3284_0_11...
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Large Capacity
mohanv
3Accommodation capacity
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Large Capacity


Explanation:
Grand Luxe = Deluxe Hotels, Hotels de Charme = Boutique Hotels, Gros Porteur = Large Capacity Hotels

http://ehotelier.com/hospitality-news/item.php?id=A3284_0_11...

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: although I'd use lower-case inits
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kashew: and a hyphen.
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mimi 254
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Niki Lemos: high capacity is often used in surveying or high volume
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accommodation capacity


Explanation:
Accommodation capacity: The measure of accommodation stock at a defined destination. May be given by various different measures: e.g. number of establishments; number of main units within an establishment (e.g. rooms, caravan stances); capacity in terms of residents (e.g. bedspaces).


    Reference: http://www.gdrc.org/uem/eco-tour/t-glossary.html
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, Gallagy