ilotes aux oiseaux

English translation: (little) bird islands

French term or phrase:ilotes aux oiseaux
English translation:(little) bird islands
Entered by: swisstell

21:11 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: ilotes aux oiseaux
Les ilotes aux oiseaux accueillent chaque année des milliers d'oiseaux migrateurs...
Amy Grieve
bird islands
Explanation:
we have those too here in Florida
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you - I wondered if it might be a spelling mistake; the document was riddled with them!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bird islands
swisstell
4 +1small bird islands
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4isles of the birds
Kvasir
4mon grain de sel - sel-ment pour le contexte
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1birds islet
Andreina Baiano
1bird-islands
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bird islands


Explanation:
we have those too here in Florida

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you - I wondered if it might be a spelling mistake; the document was riddled with them!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small bird islands


Explanation:
wrong spelling here though, should be îlots

îlote was a spartan slave

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
birds islet


Explanation:
Just more literal, but my colleagues have already answered and pointed out the wrong spelling!

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: bird islets
1 hr
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bird-islands


Explanation:
s'agit-il des "îlots aux oiseaux" à l'embouchure du fleuve Sénégal ?

Note: les ilotes (esclaves peu instruits de la Gréce antique" n'ont rien à voir avec les oiseaux, et ce mot ne semble pas avoir d'autre signification en français

... Abene, a small village in the Casamance region in the south of Senegal. ... at the beach,
visits to villages, markets, mangrove swamps, bird-islands, concerts and ...
www.newenglandfocusing.com/ThirdWay/Workshops.htm - 23k

... biology; bird islands; bird photography specialists; birds (variety of coverage);
birds ... coins, money; Cuzco (Peru); Czech Republic; Dakar (Senegal); Damnoen Saduak ...
www.agpix.com/photographer/stock/ A0069790_complete.html - 38k


Alors commence l'approche du fleuve. Protégés par le fragile cordon de sable de la Langue, vous évoluerez lentement vers les ilots aux oiseaux, croisant les pirogues revenant de leur campagne de pêche.
Sites privilégiés de par leur situation géographique, ces ilots accueillent chaque année, d'avril à octobre, des milliers d'oiseaux migrateurs, le temps de la nidification.




    Reference: http://www.saintlouisdusenegal.com/languedebarbarie.htm
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mon grain de sel - sel-ment pour le contexte


Explanation:
mon grain sel - sel pour le contexte

depending on geographical context and size - bird islands or bird islets - knowing that "un îlot" as was said above is a very small island or an islet :

in a small geographical area (not known for big island areas) "bird islets" may be better or safer to use than "small bird islands" that may sound ambiguous at a firt reading (i.e islands for small birds :-)

there is also the word "ilet"


Olarilaiset
... The shaking of the machines didn’t disturb too much, and we spotted some very
good bird islets specially on the way back through the Archipelago Sea. Maiju, ...
jolly.fimr.fi/school/aranda/olar.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Nando Peretti Foundation
... hindered the works. Restoration of bird islets started and cattle crazing
is being appropriately supervised. Negotiation with water ...
www.nandoperettifound.org/eng/ wild_birds_01.asp?menuItem=5 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

HonoluluAdvertiser.com - Wireless
... Topics of discussion include wetland restoration projects, Na Pohaku o Hauwahine
pond habitat and Kawai Nui estuary bird islets. A $5 donation is requested. ...
the.honoluluadvertiser.com/palm/ 2002/Dec/02/ln/ln27a.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Amarula Sail
... snow than sand. Passing Bird Islets it was difficult to decide where
to stop as there are so many stunning islands and reefs. If we ...
www.amarulasail.com/passage.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isles of the birds


Explanation:
perhaps more lyrical for your tourist brochure....

Kvasir
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese