KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

années folles

English translation: roaring twenties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:années folles
English translation:roaring twenties
Entered by: Amy Grieve

21:20 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: années folles
joueurs du casino très "années folles"
Amy Grieve
Roaring Twenties
Explanation:
Hachette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:24:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1920\'s.

Site officiel et international de Renault. Découvrez les débuts du constructeur automobile, les années folles. ... Les années folles (1918-1929). ...
www.renault.com/fr/decouverte/saga_p3.htm - 45k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the trouble to reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Roaring Twenties
writeaway
4 +3roaring twenties
Francis MARC
4Jazz AgeElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3the crazy years
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the crazy years


Explanation:
I guess before my time - or after?

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Roaring Twenties


Explanation:
Hachette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:24:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1920\'s.

Site officiel et international de Renault. Découvrez les débuts du constructeur automobile, les années folles. ... Les années folles (1918-1929). ...
www.renault.com/fr/decouverte/saga_p3.htm - 45k

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the trouble to reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
2 mins

agree  Benoit HUPIN
11 mins

agree  Geoffrey D Heath
39 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
57 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

agree  TanyaF
10 hrs

agree  Morgane Boëdec
10 hrs

agree  reliable
11 hrs

agree  Teletariat
12 hrs

agree  Tony M: Every year is 'folle' chez moi :-)
19 hrs

agree  OLGA KARKANIS
1976 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roaring twenties


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Sociology
Domaine(s)
  – Sociologie
 
Roaring twenties Source
CORRECT

Années folles Source CORRECT,
FÉM, PLUR

DEF – the 1920's regarded as a
boisterous of prosperity, fast cars,
jazz, speakeasy, and wild youth.
Source

DEF – période (...) [caractérisée] par
l'influence des moeurs et de la
culture nord-américaine (génération
perdue, musique, danse, mode,
cinéma, radio, etc.), une
effervescence artistique (...) ainsi
qu'une consommation ostentatoire et
dispendieuse, pour une certaine
bourgeoisie, qui tranche nettement
avec le passé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:24:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
Claridge Casino Hotel Atlantic City New Jersey - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Claridge Casino Hotel features 500 rooms including suites Indoor pool ... The Twenties
Steakhouse - Gourmet dishes in the spirit of the Roaring Twenties. ...
www.casenet.com/concert/acclaridge.htm - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

UCC Foundation Gala - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Join UCC faculty/staff/board members business representatives and friends.
The UCC Foundation is hosting a \"ROARING TWENTIES\" CASINO GALA. ...
https://www.uccfoundation.org/_secure/galaucc.htm - 55k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN
10 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
56 mins

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jazz Age


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - histoire

français années folles, les n. f. pl.
anglais Jazz Age

Définition :
Les années 1920-1930, en Europe occidentale et en Amérique du Nord.
Années suivant l'armistice de 1918.

GDT

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4