KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Chameaux d’appels

English translation: bimodal (camel hump) call distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chameaux d’appels
English translation:bimodal (camel hump) call distribution
Entered by: Bashiqa

19:26 Nov 1, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Call centre (reservations) for hotel chain
French term or phrase: Chameaux d’appels
Context:
Saisonnalité mensuelle des flux téléphoniques de Septembre 2012 à Septembre 2013 :
Saisonnalité hebdomadaire des flux téléphoniques de Janvier à Septembre 2013:
Chameaux d’appels à la journée pour l’hôtel XXXXXX Paris Cdg Airport d’Avril à Septembre 2013:

Suggestions most welcome, Chris.
Bashiqa
France
bimodal (camel hump) call distribution
Explanation:
La courbe de l'activité des transports en commun suit cette évolution de la demande et présente deux bosses correspondant aux heures de pointe à chaque extrémité et un creux au centre correspondant à une activité minimale pendant lesquelles les véhicules sont sous fréquentés. On appelle ce phénomène le chameau dans le jargon des transports de passagers.

Seems to have come over from Transport.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bimodal (camel hump) call distribution
DLyons
3call graph
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth
Tha graph:
kashew

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bimodal (camel hump) call distribution


Explanation:
La courbe de l'activité des transports en commun suit cette évolution de la demande et présente deux bosses correspondant aux heures de pointe à chaque extrémité et un creux au centre correspondant à une activité minimale pendant lesquelles les véhicules sont sous fréquentés. On appelle ce phénomène le chameau dans le jargon des transports de passagers.

Seems to have come over from Transport.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_transport#Environmental
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: makes perfect sense
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call graph


Explanation:
http://fr.viadeo.com/fr/groups/detaildiscussion/?containerId...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


57 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Ir would seem to be a double peak.


http://www.cril.univ-artois.fr/~leberre/phdthesis.pdf
e nom de « courbe du chameau », à cause de ces deux pics de difficultés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2013-11-01 20:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.viadeo.com/fr/groups/detaildiscussion/?containerId...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-01 20:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leider kann ich den ganzen Link nicht eingeben.


    Reference: http://fr.viadeo.com/fr/groups/detaildiscussion/?containerId...
Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Doesn't this depend on the breed of camel?:-)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  DLyons: For some reason, Bactrians are always assumed.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Donal. Guess I was influenced by the bar graph in the link.
agree  Victoria Britten
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria

1 day1 hr
Reference: Tha graph:

Reference information:
http://fr.viadeo.com/fr/groups/detaildiscussion/?containerId...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8