KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

travaux de la pépinière

English translation: work of public incubator


22:00 Nov 20, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Heritage/tourist development
French term or phrase: travaux de la pépinière
In a piece about the development of a cultural tourist/heritage itinerary about Napoleon I. It describes part of the process by which places will become listed as part of this itinerary. Context: "il faut garantir que la procédure de labellisation mise en place soit respectée à la lettre. Cela passe notamment par la participation aux **travaux de la pépinière** créée par les instances européennes aux fins d’assister les projets en cours de labellisation." I understand that it means the listing process must be followed to the letter, and this means participation laid on by the European authorities in development zones/processes to help projects being listed. I don’t think it’s geographical areas or zones, so probably more the idea of mentoring or something like that. Can anyone help me express this ‘development process’ idea better, please? Thanks in advance for any help!
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:work of public incubator
Explanation:
Public equivalent of business incubator
Selected response from:

karen henry
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2incubation programmes
FoundInTrans
2work of public incubator
karen henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incubation programmes


Explanation:
see ref., this may work.

pépinière d'entreprises
nf business incubator


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/pépinière
    Reference: http://www.infodev.org/infodev-files/resource/InfodevDocumen...
FoundInTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, in the singular.
27 mins
  -> thanks phil

agree  Janice Giffin: agree with Phil
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
work of public incubator


Explanation:
Public equivalent of business incubator


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_incubator
karen henry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.