KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

référencés

English translation: high quality


17:13 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotels
French term or phrase: référencés
le rideau d’occultation, les abat-jour et le dessus de lit référencés.

From a checklist for hotel inspectors.
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:high quality
Explanation:
As in good standard, quality goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It must mean that they comply with regulations

APPROVED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To withstand fire etc is my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bean Bed Cover (large) from eDirectory.co.uk online shop
... Cover (large), 23.99. All Snoozzzeee Dog Bean Beds are filled with polystyrene pellets
that comply to the furniture and furnishing fire and safety regulations ...
www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/pages/ moreinfoa.asp?pe=BCDEJGHQ_+Bean+Bed+Cover+large&cid=880
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Thanks. It has to be this or something similar in order to fit the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5listed
GILOU
4 +1listed with reference numbersLindsay Edwards
4itemized (with reference numbers)RHELLER
4labelled
Emérentienne
4high qualityxxxTransflux
3quoted/classified/referencedtoubabou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
référencés
quoted/classified/referenced


Explanation:
from a list maybe

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
listed


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: seems most likely. Since it's checklist !
5 mins

agree  Mary Lalevee: yes definitely.
35 mins

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
13 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: yeap! that's it
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listed with reference numbers


Explanation:
N/A

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
44 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high quality


Explanation:
As in good standard, quality goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It must mean that they comply with regulations

APPROVED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To withstand fire etc is my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bean Bed Cover (large) from eDirectory.co.uk online shop
... Cover (large), 23.99. All Snoozzzeee Dog Bean Beds are filled with polystyrene pellets
that comply to the furniture and furnishing fire and safety regulations ...
www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/pages/ moreinfoa.asp?pe=BCDEJGHQ_+Bean+Bed+Cover+large&cid=880

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks. It has to be this or something similar in order to fit the context.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
référencés
labelled


Explanation:
is my answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-11 17:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they have tags on with numbers for inventory or check-list

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
référencés
itemized (with reference numbers)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 27 mins (2003-11-12 02:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people steal a lot of stuff in hotels
they may simply be checking that everything is still there

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31