KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Hôtels de charme

English translation: hôtel de charme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hôtel de charme
English translation:hôtel de charme
Entered by: sabroso

19:28 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Hôtels de charme
"Hôtels de charme au coeur de Paris"
sabroso
leave it in french
Explanation:
my recommandation : it is a french flavour, don't translate, use eventually ""
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à tous de votre aide. Je vais garder le terme en français, effectivement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6It's in the glossary
roneill
5 +2Hotels de Charme
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2enchanting hotels
Parrot
3 +2leave it in french
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enchanting hotels


Explanation:
in the heart of Paris...

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
20 mins

agree  Azure
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave it in french


Explanation:
my recommandation : it is a french flavour, don't translate, use eventually ""

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Merci à tous de votre aide. Je vais garder le terme en français, effectivement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
22 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hotels de Charme


Explanation:
Hotels de Charme, a selective and exclusive group of more than 200 independent leading Hotels run by their owners, offering the distinguished traveller levels of personal service and comfort reminiscent of a bygone age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-06 19:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paris Charming Hotels - Hotels de charme à Paris

http://www.france-hotel-guide.com/75charme.htm

http://www.parishotels.com/

http://digital.france.com/hotels/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
29 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It's in the glossary


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=500202&keyword=de charme

This may be what you are looking for. Otherwise,
I would say something like delightful or quanit hotels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-06 19:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"quaint\" not quanit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-12-06 20:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. It was not my intention to send anyone on a wild goose chase.

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci, Gilles

agree  writeaway
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Endre Both: What is quanit, Rónat? My dictionaries refuse to enlighten me. Thanks.
10 mins
  -> Merci pour l'accord. (quanit = quaint) Je l'avais mal tapé.

agree  Ivana UK: I agree with quaint! Its definition (Wordreference.com) is: attractively unusual, esp. in an old-fashioned style
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Ivana. Great definition of "quaint".

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: question - if you keep Hôtel de charme in English - do you keep the "ô" or make it a plain "o"...quite-a-nite hotel = quanit :-) quaint is cute :-) - Merci, of course you are a "accent on o" specialist :-)
30 mins
  -> Merci. That's a very good question. Personally, I would keep the accent circonflexe

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Vicky