KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

ouvre à la magie de la flânerie

English translation: breakfast is (may be) the prelude to a magical stroll or to

11:32 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / restaurant & hôtel
French term or phrase: ouvre à la magie de la flânerie
Le petit déjeuner ouvre à la magie de la flânerie ou de la randonnée sur les chemins du domaine.

Je ne vois vraiment pas comment tourner ça.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:breakfast is (may be) the prelude to a magical stroll or to
Explanation:
a walk along some of the property's many paths.

Je n'aime pas la chute mais vais peut-être trouver mieux...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 11:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like WALK AROUND THE GROUNDS of the other answer - I simply ran out of steam!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Breakfast is the prelude to a captivating stroll or walk around our grounds..
John Peterson
4 +2(Our) Breakfast sets you up to enjoy a (gentle) stroll or a hike around the local paths
Margaret Lomas
3 +3breakfast is (may be) the prelude to a magical stroll or to
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breakfast is (may be) the prelude to a magical stroll or to


Explanation:
a walk along some of the property's many paths.

Je n'aime pas la chute mais vais peut-être trouver mieux...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 11:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like WALK AROUND THE GROUNDS of the other answer - I simply ran out of steam!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: or a hike on the estate's many paths. 2 heads are better than one!
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Breakfast is the prelude to a captivating stroll or walk around our grounds..


Explanation:
I'd guess that the hotel is some sort of country estate house; hence domaine. Rambling for randonnée wouldn't seem right to me (the grounds may be landscaped rather than wild).

I hope that they are careful with the mushrooms if it's an English breakfast ;-)

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: equally as good
8 mins

agree  louisajay
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
6 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: very nice
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Our) Breakfast sets you up to enjoy a (gentle) stroll or a hike around the local paths


Explanation:
There are lots of ways to convey this, depending on the formality of the rest of the text. I think the important thing would be to make it sound unforced English rather than word for word translation so I might say something like 'Our breakfast leaves you ready to enjoy a gentle stroll or more strenous ramble in the surrounding countryside'. Just a suggestion

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though I'm inclined to leave out the 'Our': 'Breakfast will leave you ready...' sounds better to me
11 mins

agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs