5ème nuit offerte pour 4 nuits

English translation: Fifth night free

10:27 Jan 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / hôtel
French term or phrase: 5ème nuit offerte pour 4 nuits
Une 5ème nuit offerte pour 4 nuits passées

Spend 4 nights, we offer the 5th (???)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:Fifth night free
Explanation:
Simply - Google it and see.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Fifth night free
David Sirett
5 +4Stay 5 nights for the price of 4
Paul Stevens
5 +2free of charge
xxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1book 4 nights and receive your 5th night free
Enza Longo
4courtesy of ...
gradiva
4since this and the next question all go together,
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Fifth night free


Explanation:
Simply - Google it and see.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley
6 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
21 mins

agree  Monica S.
25 mins

agree  nothing
26 mins

agree  ZIL
49 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
53 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, that's the short sense of it, which can be worked into a proper translation. I meant to add, on Enza's "book" response below, that this verb is really unique to U.K. usage, understandable, but not common in the U.S.
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: succinct :-)
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free of charge


Explanation:
for free

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione
10 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book 4 nights and receive your 5th night free


Explanation:
another suggestion

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sentence
Stay 5 nights for the price of 4


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Christopher Crockett: That's the sense of it.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since this and the next question all go together,


Explanation:
see my answer under the first part of the sentence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtesy of ...


Explanation:
Spend 4 nights and the fifth one will be courtesy of xxx(name of the hotel).
An idea...

gradiva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search