KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

phrase

English translation: phrase


09:11 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: phrase
C’est au petit-déjeuner, lorsque le chant des oiseaux se mèlent au tintement des cuillères et que bondissent au loin les lièvres, que le Domaine montre sa vraie nature.

Je n'ai vraiment pas l'âme d'un poète ce matin. Merci d'avance.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:phrase
Explanation:
It is at breakfast, when birdsong mingles with the tinkling of spoons and hares are leaping in the distance that the Domaine displays its true nature.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
I like Jonathan's solution too, but hares are not echoing with bells...It's not Easter yet. :-) Thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2phrase
Tom Bishop
2 +2a go
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase


Explanation:
It is at breakfast, when birdsong mingles with the tinkling of spoons and hares are leaping in the distance that the Domaine displays its true nature.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like Jonathan's solution too, but hares are not echoing with bells...It's not Easter yet. :-) Thanks to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EJP: exactly what I'd put but you beat me to it!
3 mins
  -> Thanks EJP

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a go


Explanation:
It is at breakfast time when the chirping of birds melds with the tinkling of spoons and is echoed by distant bounding hares in that the estate reveals its true nature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-05 09:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should read \"It is at breakfast time when the chirping of birds melds with the tinkling of spoons and is echoed by distant bounding hares that the estate reveals its true nature.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-05 09:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reads more easily as:
\"It is at breakfast time - when the chirping of birds melds with the tinkling of spoons and is echoed by distant bounding hares - that the estate reveals its true nature.\"
you might consider \"frolicking hares\", but perhaps this goes too farß


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: I assume that some four-star hotels probably do attach bells to local hares just so that their frolicking may provide an echo for chirping birds and tingling spoons, but wouldn't that rather cause the estate to come into bloom?
21 mins
  -> thanks, who are we to fathom the way of Gallic hoteliers?

agree  forli: I know you have to be professional but who wrote this stuff originally?!
1 hr