KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

nous prospectons

English translation: ... China, where we have been exploring the market for some time


01:06 Mar 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / hotel industry
French term or phrase: nous prospectons
Context:

Prenons comme exemple la Chine que nous prospectons depuis quelques temps pour le groupe, et à propos de laquelle tous les industriels qui en reviennent sont d’accord, il y a un potentiel énorme de personnes fortunées, les quels, lorsqu’il se mettrons à consommer remplacerons peut être les Américains ou les Russes.
Donovan Libring
English translation:... China, where we have been exploring the market for some time
Explanation:
it's the Chinese market that is being explored. prospecter can mean to explore when referring to markets.

Center for International Business and Economic Studies
... Exploring the Chinese Market. Program - Agenda - Word document; Emerging Economic & Political Env. China general - Powerpoint; Products ...
www.business.salemstate.edu/ cibes/workshops/default.htm - 5k

China's Private Businesses Exploring African Market
Thursday, February 08, 2001, updated at 10:35(GMT+8). Business, China's
Private Businesses Exploring African Market. While China is ...
fpeng.peopledaily.com.cn/english/ 200102/08/eng20010208_61815.html - 17k

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5we've been prospecting for some time
NancyLynn
3 +6we are studying, researchingRHELLER
4 +1... China, where we have been exploring the market for some time
writeaway
4 +1we have been looking to develop new business
Simon Mountifield
4 +1has been under market research
Hacene
4 +1we are (actively) seeking
Emanuela Galdelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we've been prospecting for some time


Explanation:
prospecter = to prospect, selon le Bescherelle

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
7 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> merci Vicky !

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs
  -> merci Louise !

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
10 hrs
  -> merci Narasimhan !

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
16 hrs
  -> aaaah.... thanks for that back-scratch ;-))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we are studying, researching


Explanation:
we are studying, researching

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-13 01:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what might they consume in the future?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-13 01:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take China, for example, where we have been researching the market for a while (le groupe is understood in \"we\")

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
6 mins
  -> merci bien :-)

agree  PB Trans
27 mins
  -> thanks Pina!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky et bon weekend!

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 hrs
  -> thanks Aisha :-)

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
10 hrs
  -> cheers Narasimhan!

agree  sktrans
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been under market research


Explanation:
For exemple, let's consider China which has been under market research for a while...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
4 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are (actively) seeking


Explanation:
"We are prospecting" is perfect, but also "(actively) seeking" is ok.

see Eurodicatom:

(1)
TERM prospecter activement la clientèle directe

Reference JOCE C 262/1991

Note {NTE} parfumeries



(1)
TERM to actively seek customers

Reference OJEC C 262/1991



the meaning is "to test", "to look for", that is "trying to reach" a company / country as a target market niche.

Examples in English:

http://econpapers.hhs.se/paper/izaizadps/dp128.htm

http://uk.biz.yahoo.com/040115/80/ejj05.html

http://www.media3pub.com/bizonline/articles/referrals.html

Examples in French:

http://www.mbolo.com/btob/sante.asp

http://www.lentreprise.com/creation/50.7.46.284.1.0.html

http://www.deltalink.ch/nous_sommes/actualite/billet.html

http://www.ash.tm.fr/front/interview.php

http://www.business-in-europe.com/adean-fr/doss_597.htm

http://www.hyperpedia.net/francais/cprivacy.htm



Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: where is my agree then ? ;-)
11 hrs
  -> it's true! sorry! ;)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we have been looking to develop new business


Explanation:
Another suggestion...
...where we have been looking to develop new business for quite some time...

Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this is good - just a little long :-)
5 hrs
  -> Tks Rita - I must admit that it's a bit long for just two words!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... China, where we have been exploring the market for some time


Explanation:
it's the Chinese market that is being explored. prospecter can mean to explore when referring to markets.

Center for International Business and Economic Studies
... Exploring the Chinese Market. Program - Agenda - Word document; Emerging Economic & Political Env. China general - Powerpoint; Products ...
www.business.salemstate.edu/ cibes/workshops/default.htm - 5k

China's Private Businesses Exploring African Market
Thursday, February 08, 2001, updated at 10:35(GMT+8). Business, China's
Private Businesses Exploring African Market. While China is ...
fpeng.peopledaily.com.cn/english/ 200102/08/eng20010208_61815.html - 17k



writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs