KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

la part belle

English translation: aspire to living the good life


12:26 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: la part belle
tourist guide again "une sélection qui fait la part belle à l'art de vivre"
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:aspire to living the good life
Explanation:
a selection for those who aspire to live/to living the good life
Selected response from:

Martha Melter
France
Grading comment
thanks for your help
cheers
Dianne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a choice [or selection] that puts knowing how to live firstJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3a significant contributionxxxIanW
4 +1favouringxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1aspire to living the good life
Martha Melter
4that accords priority to
Tom Bishop
4focusingAntoine Cabrol
3a good/fair/large share
Hacene


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a significant contribution


Explanation:
"A selection which makes a significant contribution to ..."


xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  NancyLynn: let's try this again ;-)
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  writeaway: mm, now it's my turn to ask you....... :-) add; yessssssssssssssssssssssssssss
56 mins
  -> Ooh! Saucer of milk for table five ...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a good/fair/large share


Explanation:
a selection which gives a good/fair/large share to the art of living

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favouring


Explanation:
giving priority to

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: favoring gets my vote
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focusing


Explanation:
...

Antoine Cabrol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a choice [or selection] that puts knowing how to live first


Explanation:
it would help to know WHAT IS BEING CHOSEN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-04-06 13:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slangy, tangy way of sounding for a tourist guide...at least the kind you are translating seems to be.....

TONE

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, I can easily imagine a selection of objects promoted in a glossy magazine that consists mostly of "art de vivre" things like electronic napkin rings, metallized plastic toast racks, etc. etc. La classe, quoi!
4 mins

agree  writeaway: oh Jane, you always want to know the context. We don't need context: we're pros! :-)
49 mins

neutral  Tom Bishop: The wording's somewhat awkward and "knowing how to live" doesn't really come across well, but of course thatwasn't pasrt of the question and as you so rightly say the context IS very important.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that accords priority to


Explanation:
.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspire to living the good life


Explanation:
a selection for those who aspire to live/to living the good life

Martha Melter
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks for your help
cheers
Dianne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs