KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

le farniante

English translation: laze about and swim


16:56 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: le farniante
- Le massif karstique de l'Ankarana et ses mystérieuses grottes, la montagne d'Ambre peuplée de lémuriens couronnées et ses plages au fin sable blanc, qui vous invitent au farniente et aux baignades.

Currently: "These include the Ankarana karstic massif with its mysterious caves, the Amber Mountain National Park, home to the crowned lemur, and the white sandy beaches where you can bathe and relax."

My option is not as strong as the French. Thought about "put your feet up", but it still doesn't have the same effect. Maybe "unwind"? Can anyone think of some kind of paraphrase like "forget about the world around you" (obviously something better). I'm sure there's a set phrase, but I just can't think of it.
Timothy Barton
English translation:laze about and swim
Explanation:
not forget about the world around you. Not if your there....

farniente is the spelling....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-07 17:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stronger:

laze about and go swimming.....sounds great!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-07 17:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think laze about is not slangy and says what farniente says. I would stay away from \"cool\" Americanisms here...but that\'s just my opinion with which no one need agree...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks. Decided on "laze about and take a dip in the sea".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chill out - would probably be the "in" term!xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +2laze about and swimJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1unwindKaren Tucker
4leisure
Graham macLachlan
4R&Rxxxsarahl
4idle life
NatalieD
4farniante
Hacene


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chill out - would probably be the "in" term!


Explanation:
Robert & Collins gives "lounge (about)"

Just do nothing

while away the hours

some ideas

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  PeachPoint
48 mins

agree  Martha Melter: I think R and C says it best
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unwind


Explanation:
I think "unwind" sounds just right and "relax" is fine, too, since "faire du farniente" means to laze around. I personally would say "veg out" but I don't think that would be appropriate for your text!

Karen Tucker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
39 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laze about and swim


Explanation:
not forget about the world around you. Not if your there....

farniente is the spelling....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-07 17:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stronger:

laze about and go swimming.....sounds great!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-07 17:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think laze about is not slangy and says what farniente says. I would stay away from \"cool\" Americanisms here...but that\'s just my opinion with which no one need agree...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks. Decided on "laze about and take a dip in the sea".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, Jane, I couldn't agree more; and 'laze' conveys perfectly the idea of 'lazily doing nothing' that is what I associate with 'farniente'
3 hrs

agree  Terry Ogborn: nicely done
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idle life


Explanation:
which offer an (open) invitation to swim and live/lead the idle life

which invite you to swim and live/lead the idle life

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farniante


Explanation:
see kink below


    Reference: http://www.residencelesamandiers.com/us/visite-loisirs.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
R&R


Explanation:
should do it.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leisure


Explanation:
synonym given by Hachette French dictionary

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178