KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Valenciennois

English translation: Valenciennes region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Valenciennois
English translation:Valenciennes region
Entered by: europa9490

00:56 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Valenciennois
I have a phrase "Le ferroviaire et le Valenciennois lies depuis plus d'un siecle." How would you guys translate this, because I am not sure if they mean the people of the city Valenciennes or if there was a region of this name that I don't know about. I am not familiar with this region, so I just wanted to be certain. Thanks for your help!
europa9490
Valenciennes region
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-30 01:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like \"les vins du Bordelais\", \"les monts du Lyonnais\", etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This was tons of help; thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Valenciennes regionxxxBourth
5The railway has been part and parcel of the Valenciennes area for more than a century.xxxACOZ
4 +1could not find the term in English. would leave as such.
Andrée Goreux
3 +1people of Valenciennesxxxtnkw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Valenciennes region


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-30 01:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like \"les vins du Bordelais\", \"les monts du Lyonnais\", etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
This was tons of help; thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrée Goreux: Yes, could also be the region, depending on the context. If the text goes on or began by describing the region, that's it.
21 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins

agree  gad: I'm modifying my first response/comment...
1 hr

agree  hduverle: No doubt, it cannot refer to the inhabitants. That's the province.
3 hrs

agree  mchd: definitely the Valenciennes region - Living not so far from this town.
4 hrs

agree  Margaux
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: definitely (people would be les Valenciennois....). Brussels is only 80 km away via direct motorway, so am in the region (ie Auchan) often enough
5 hrs

agree  jgal: Yes. Of course - "le Valenciennois" is the area surrounding the town of Valenciennes. There is no other possiblity here.
5 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney
6 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
8 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 hrs

agree  Krokodil
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could not find the term in English. would leave as such.


Explanation:
le ferroviaire... because Valenciennes was and is an industrial city, railway material, automobiles. Ref. le Petit Robert.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-30 01:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would leave it as such, because \"the people of Valenciennes\" may not fit in the space allowed. Also, could be \"Valenciennes and railways have been linked for over a century\"

Andrée Goreux
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: definitely not the people-that would be "les" Valenciennois in any case. no doubt it is the region-dico or not.
5 hrs

neutral  jgal: agree with Writeaway - there is no doubt whatsoever that it means the area surrounding the town of Valenciennes
5 hrs

agree  gad: good point
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people of Valenciennes


Explanation:
How about
" Railways have had strong links with Valenciennes for over a century "
in the sense that matters related to the railway industry (ferroviaire) have been closely linked to Valenciennes and its people for over a century. Alternatively, 'ferroviaire' may be a synonym for 'cheminot', in which case the sentence would read 'railwaymen have enjoyed close ties with the people of Valenciennes for over a century'.

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: basically impossible -people would be LES Valenciennois, not LE
2 mins

agree  gad: good point
5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The railway has been part and parcel of the Valenciennes area for more than a century.


Explanation:
...

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16