KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

toutes pièces

English translation: from scratch, from nothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de toutes pièces
English translation:from scratch, from nothing
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:05 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: toutes pièces
about hotels: En général, le nombre de chambres simples a été réduit au profit de l'aménagement de suites. Le premier de la liste est le blablabla acquis en 1997. C'est au tour de blablabla, qui, contrairement aux autres, est construit de toutes pièces.
Does this mean all single rooms and no suites?
TesCor -
Canada
See
Explanation:
The first one was an existing building, bought and renovated in order to create suites. The other one was built from nothing/created out of nothing. In that one, you might have single rooms and/or suites, the text doesn't say it.
"Toutes pieces" means from scratch, from nothing
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
Thank you mdcdc. I wouldn't have known this one. And thanks CMJ-Trans for clarifying, that's exactly where the confusion came in, from pièces taken as rooms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Seemdcdc
4 +1important notexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1built from start to finish
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toutes pièces
See


Explanation:
The first one was an existing building, bought and renovated in order to create suites. The other one was built from nothing/created out of nothing. In that one, you might have single rooms and/or suites, the text doesn't say it.
"Toutes pieces" means from scratch, from nothing

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you mdcdc. I wouldn't have known this one. And thanks CMJ-Trans for clarifying, that's exactly where the confusion came in, from pièces taken as rooms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RN0674
17 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: weird formulation though, sounds like a lie!
29 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toutes pièces
built from start to finish


Explanation:
aménager = converted/transformed

de toutes pièces = all new building/rooms

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
important note


Explanation:
While the other answers are fine, to avoid any misunderstanding on the part of other readers, the word "pièces" here has NOTHING to do with rooms. It is a set expression.
faire quelque chose de toutes pièces = to do something from scratch, do the whole thing from A to Z.
I'am a bit afraid that others may share your confusion over "pièces" (in your text = hotel rooms) and "pièces" = parts or pieces", as here.... unless it is said in so many words

THIS IS NOT FOR GRADING
HTH
Chris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 06:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO I am or I\'m (I really should make up my mind!)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney
18 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice