KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

suivi du rang

English translation: assigned tables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suivi du rang
English translation:assigned tables
Entered by: HelenJane

14:26 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: suivi du rang
In document concerning dining room service in a restaurant. Staff are taught how to act in various situations, one of these being suivi du rang. Now, I know rang refers to a set of 5-8 tables, so am I right in thinking 'suivi' refers to staff 'looking after' their number of tables? Thanks for your help!
HelenJane
assigned tables
Explanation:
I think you have to be careful with this kind of thing..it means their assigned tables but at times IN CONTEXT...you might just say ASSIGNED TABLES and at other times in could be in a sentence and you would say waiting on their tables without the assigned. Tables with an s would be those assigned.

translation solution in context
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thankyou for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assigned tablesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3waiting on one's assigned section (of the restaurant)
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waiting on one's assigned section (of the restaurant)


Explanation:
Yes, you are right! Each waiter/waitress is responsible for a section of the restaurant (as you say between 5 & 8 tables).
suivi = follow-up / looking after / ATTENDING TO



Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assigned tables


Explanation:
I think you have to be careful with this kind of thing..it means their assigned tables but at times IN CONTEXT...you might just say ASSIGNED TABLES and at other times in could be in a sentence and you would say waiting on their tables without the assigned. Tables with an s would be those assigned.

translation solution in context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thankyou for your help!