KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

culbuto

English translation: bud vase (wobble) OR centerpiece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:culbuto
English translation:bud vase (wobble) OR centerpiece
Entered by: HelenJane

14:28 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: culbuto
In a restaurant dining room, the waitress is told to clean the table, set the cutlery, the 'culbuto' (placer le culbuto) and table number ready for the next service. Has anyone got an idea what a culbuto in this context is? I know I'm stumped!
HelenJane
bud vase OR centerpiece
Explanation:
vase culbuto is a bud vase...It hold one flower in the center of the table.....culbuto is also a game..don't know what that is in English...

Silver Bud Vase.....$21.90 $15.90 INITIAL: QTY: View larger image. Personalized Glass Hurricane Vase. Whether you decorate your reception tables with them or ...
www.wedowed.com/page17.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


flower holders-Bridal People 1000s of wedding shoes, supplies & ...... This authentic Mikasa ***bud vase*** features a scalloped edge and cut glass design. Makes a lovely table decoration, centerpiece or wedding favor for your guests. ...
www.bridalpeople.com/flower-holders/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


table decorations-Bridal People 1000s of wedding shoes, supplies & ...... Measures 2 1/2" tall. Tell me more! Wobble Bud Vases - Set of 6 table decorations. Table Decorations: Wobble Bud Vases - Set of 6 $ 38.00 ...
www.bridalpeople.com/table-decorations/ Default.asp?

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
(Wobble) bud vase, brilliant! Had no idea what they were going on about here! In another context, i.e. culbuto designates a children's toy, called a Weeble, an egg-shaped character that would wobble back and forth but never fall down! Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bud vase OR centerpieceJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2culbutoCalou


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culbuto


Explanation:
je pense que cela ne se traduit pas, c'est le même mot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-02 14:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir photos


    Reference: http://www.artedona.de/cgi-bin/arteprod/login/login.jsp
Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: oui, bien sure on le traduit..c'est très comun d;ailleurs dans les maisons etc
15 mins
  -> cheers Jane

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr
  -> thank you Aisha

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bud vase OR centerpiece


Explanation:
vase culbuto is a bud vase...It hold one flower in the center of the table.....culbuto is also a game..don't know what that is in English...

Silver Bud Vase.....$21.90 $15.90 INITIAL: QTY: View larger image. Personalized Glass Hurricane Vase. Whether you decorate your reception tables with them or ...
www.wedowed.com/page17.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


flower holders-Bridal People 1000s of wedding shoes, supplies & ...... This authentic Mikasa ***bud vase*** features a scalloped edge and cut glass design. Makes a lovely table decoration, centerpiece or wedding favor for your guests. ...
www.bridalpeople.com/flower-holders/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


table decorations-Bridal People 1000s of wedding shoes, supplies & ...... Measures 2 1/2" tall. Tell me more! Wobble Bud Vases - Set of 6 table decorations. Table Decorations: Wobble Bud Vases - Set of 6 $ 38.00 ...
www.bridalpeople.com/table-decorations/ Default.asp?



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
(Wobble) bud vase, brilliant! Had no idea what they were going on about here! In another context, i.e. culbuto designates a children's toy, called a Weeble, an egg-shaped character that would wobble back and forth but never fall down! Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Allan Jeffs
1 min

agree  Aisha Maniar
52 mins