KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Ici la nature n'en fait qu'à sa tête

English translation: here, nature runs wild ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ici la nature n'en fait qu'à sa tête
English translation:here, nature runs wild ...
Entered by: suezen

09:53 Oct 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Ici la nature n'en fait qu'à sa tête
Il s'agit d'une publicité pour un labyrinthe naturel:
***Ici la nature n'en fait qu'à sa tête*** : rocks flank the corridors, firs play the harp, and oaks think they are octopuses!
blabli blablou
Djibouti
here, nature runs wild ...
Explanation:
one possibility ...
nature makes its own way
nature is full of surprises
nature has taken a firm hold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-10-18 11:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nature follows its own course
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3here, nature runs wild ...
suezen
4 +2Nature runs riot/has a free rein/does its own thing
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1nature is left to its own devices
clangfor1
4Here nature runs riot
verbis
4Here, nature follows her (its) own desires
Dr Sue Levy
4Here, Mother Nature does what she likes ...
1045


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ici la nature n'en fait qu'à sa tête
nature is left to its own devices


Explanation:
or "her" own devices, if you prefer that...
Good luck

clangfor1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet
2 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nature runs riot/has a free rein/does its own thing


Explanation:
ideas

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: or: does what it likes
2 hrs

agree  mportal
22 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ici la nature n'en fait qu'à sa tête
Here, nature follows her (its) own desires


Explanation:
"as she/it pleases" is of course the correct meaning of "n'en fait qu'à sa tête.

Or, nature follows her own DESIGN could work too.

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ici la nature n'en fait qu'à sa tête
here, nature runs wild ...


Explanation:
one possibility ...
nature makes its own way
nature is full of surprises
nature has taken a firm hold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-10-18 11:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nature follows its own course

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
1 hr
  -> thanks Oana

agree  Bernadett Trabert
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER: good one!
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rita ...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here, Mother Nature does what she likes ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ici la nature n'en fait qu'à sa tête
Here nature runs riot


Explanation:
... A land of Aboriginal communities, cattle stations and small towns. A land
where *********nature runs riot************ and people are laid back and friendly. ...
www.ozoutback.com.au/postcards/nt.htm




... those who seek it, the real flavour of Spain is waiting to be discovered in lush
valleys, deep gorges and sky-scraping mountains where nature *****runs riot,******* and in ...
www.mf.supanet.com/What to see.htm


Fabulous Yellowstone - Where Geysers Spout - Rural Sweden Through American Eyes -
Under Swedish Roofs and Skies - Where ****Nature Runs Riot****** - Fantastic Dwellers ...
www.kaiserbooks.com/sales/ngs/ng40.htm -



hth



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian