KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

pénalement et civilement

English translation: criminally and civilly (liable)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pénalement et civilement
English translation:criminally and civilly (liable)
Entered by: TesCor -

00:16 Oct 26, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: pénalement et civilement
Les enfants seront sous la surveillance des parents qui sont pénalement et civilement responsable lors de toutes activités.

It's not the words per se that I'm having trouble with, it's how to work them into this sentence.
TesCor -
Canada
criminally and civilly (liable)
Explanation:
Simplified Laws and Regulations
... Any officer, employee, or owner of a business who knowingly harms an individual
shall be held criminally and civilly liable as determined by a court of law. ...
www.simsoc.org/guide/cms/aview.asp?id=67 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Securities Commission
... the directors of all three companies may also be criminally and civilly
liable. Action The findings are referred to the Companies ...
www.sec-com.govt.nz/new/releases/2002/030502.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Initium: 08-15-02 - The Center for the Advancement of Capitalism
... That may sound innocent enough, but the purpose of the bill is manifestly clear:
Concert promoters will be held criminally and civilly liable for any drug use ...
www.moraldefense.com/initium/08-15-02.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

p2pnet.net - the original daily p2p and digital media news site
... Subject: Shared Liability, By: Reader's Write, 14 May, 2004 18:20. It is certainly
true that Jaschan is criminally and civilly liable for his bad acts. ...
p2pnet.net/index.php?page=comment& story=1445&comment=1917 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Hillcrest Baptist Church GuestBook
... procedures to record and comply with such notifications, because if they fail to
do so, their members can be held criminally and civilly liable for "Trespassing ...
cfs.vrhome.com/hillcrest/hbc.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

John Lott's website
... Hilton said Carpenter feared overregulation as well as laws that make gun owners
criminally and civilly liable if their children or others are injured. ...
johnrlott.tripod.com/postsbyday/5-24-03.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Stateline.org: Underage drinking laws take aim at parents ...
... In the past decade, about 35 states have passed “social host” laws that make adults
criminally and civilly liable when they provide alcohol to minor guests ...
www.stateline.org/stateline/?pa=story& sa=showStoryInfo&print=1&id=404459 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[Rave pictures, free party news and drugs information]
... The bill makes landlords, theater owners and operators - indeed, any property owner -
criminally and civilly liable for the conduct of other people on their ...
www.partyvibe.com/articles/ an_irrational_fear_of_ecstasy.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

AlterNet: DrugReporter: Party of None
... In the past decade, about 35 states have passed "social host" laws that make adults
criminally and civilly liable when they provide alcohol to minor guests who ...
www.alternet.org/drugreporter/20231/ - 23k - Oct 25, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REPORTING CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... If you are a mandated reporter and you fail to report suspected child abuse you
can be held criminally and civilly liable. Can I remain anonymous? ...
www.snahec.org/pcanv/support/forms\report.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian, great references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5criminally and civilly (liable)
Marian Greenfield
5 +1see phrase
peekay


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pénalement et civilement
criminally and civilly (liable)


Explanation:
Simplified Laws and Regulations
... Any officer, employee, or owner of a business who knowingly harms an individual
shall be held criminally and civilly liable as determined by a court of law. ...
www.simsoc.org/guide/cms/aview.asp?id=67 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Securities Commission
... the directors of all three companies may also be criminally and civilly
liable. Action The findings are referred to the Companies ...
www.sec-com.govt.nz/new/releases/2002/030502.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Initium: 08-15-02 - The Center for the Advancement of Capitalism
... That may sound innocent enough, but the purpose of the bill is manifestly clear:
Concert promoters will be held criminally and civilly liable for any drug use ...
www.moraldefense.com/initium/08-15-02.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

p2pnet.net - the original daily p2p and digital media news site
... Subject: Shared Liability, By: Reader's Write, 14 May, 2004 18:20. It is certainly
true that Jaschan is criminally and civilly liable for his bad acts. ...
p2pnet.net/index.php?page=comment& story=1445&comment=1917 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Hillcrest Baptist Church GuestBook
... procedures to record and comply with such notifications, because if they fail to
do so, their members can be held criminally and civilly liable for "Trespassing ...
cfs.vrhome.com/hillcrest/hbc.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

John Lott's website
... Hilton said Carpenter feared overregulation as well as laws that make gun owners
criminally and civilly liable if their children or others are injured. ...
johnrlott.tripod.com/postsbyday/5-24-03.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Stateline.org: Underage drinking laws take aim at parents ...
... In the past decade, about 35 states have passed “social host” laws that make adults
criminally and civilly liable when they provide alcohol to minor guests ...
www.stateline.org/stateline/?pa=story& sa=showStoryInfo&print=1&id=404459 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[Rave pictures, free party news and drugs information]
... The bill makes landlords, theater owners and operators - indeed, any property owner -
criminally and civilly liable for the conduct of other people on their ...
www.partyvibe.com/articles/ an_irrational_fear_of_ecstasy.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

AlterNet: DrugReporter: Party of None
... In the past decade, about 35 states have passed "social host" laws that make adults
criminally and civilly liable when they provide alcohol to minor guests who ...
www.alternet.org/drugreporter/20231/ - 23k - Oct 25, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REPORTING CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... If you are a mandated reporter and you fail to report suspected child abuse you
can be held criminally and civilly liable. Can I remain anonymous? ...
www.snahec.org/pcanv/support/forms\report.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Marian, great references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: oui
28 mins

agree  HelenG
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Steredenn Offret
1 day 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pénalement et civilement
see phrase


Explanation:
"The children will be under the supervision of the parents, who are liable from both, the civil and criminal standpoint..."

Although it is just another way of phrasing it...

peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: without the comma after both
3 hrs