KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

avens

English translation: sinkhole


22:54 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Outdoors
French term or phrase: avens
Context:

STATION
Connue pour son climat méditerranéen, l'Ardèche Méridionale vous offre des spectacles naturels authentiques :
grottes, avens, mais aussi les Gorges et le Pont d'Arc sont autant de trésors qui vous attendent.
En quelques dizaines de kilomètres, vous passerez de la garrigue aux pentes abruptes des Cévennes pour déboucher sur les vastes plateaux montagnards… Découvrez l'Ardèche, terre de contraste.
Donovan Libring
English translation:sinkhole
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Arabicstart
Grading comment
great answers all of you... I'm going with sinkhole this time
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1More than you or the tourists need to knowxxxBourth
5 +1avenConnor
5Open pitsSihane Biba
3 +2swallow hole
Bib
5sinkhole
Arabicstart
4pothole
Trada inc.
3 +1usually not translatedAxelGraff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Open pits


Explanation:
Caverne en forme d'entonnoir qui s'ouvre à la surface d'un plateau calcaire, et qui présente une faible luminosité.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-05 23:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good luke

Sihane Biba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pothole


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sinkhole


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great answers all of you... I'm going with sinkhole this time

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aven
swallow hole


Explanation:
Le GDT propose un terme normalisé par un organisme international : aven "Connexion directe entre les eaux de surface et la nappe aquifère d'eau souterraine, due à des particularités géologiques localisées".
Dans le dictionnaire de la langue française, on peut lire aven = gouffre dans un relief calcaire, qui établit une communication entre la surface du sol et une rivière souterraine; le plus célèbre est l'aven Armand (Lozère)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-05 23:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sinkhole est proposé comme synonyme de swallow hole.
Good luck !

Bib
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: like swallow's nests
8 mins
  -> gracias, Anna

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> merci tardif, après le décalage horaire ;-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usually not translated


Explanation:
Basically, it is a special kind of cave, peculiar to the plateaus of the Cevennes and the Ardèche. I don't think it is usually translated.
There may be an appropriate English term, but not that I am aware of.


    Reference: http://www.virtualtourist.com/m/tt/355ad/
AxelGraff

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More than you or the tourists need to know


Explanation:
<<aven - n.m. - [mot occitan prononc. -vèn] V. modèle karstique.>>
Under said "modèle karstique", <<Les avens sont des gouffres qui s'ouvrent sur le profondeurs>>
[Dictionnaire de géologie, Foucault/Raoult]

It's hard to make distinctions between avens, sinkholes, swallow holes, swallets, ponors, potholes, watersinks, etc. which have much in common yet are different in some respects. Depending on who your readers are, any of the above would probably do the trick since they all refer to a some sort of hole in the ground, and that is all that counts in a document such as yours seems to be.

Fortunately, though, there is a readymade answer:
<<aven. A French term which has been universally adopted to describe a deep shaft-like hole in limestone terrain, leading down into extensive cave systems (-> karst). In Britain the term is confined to a vertical joint in a cave roof which narrows upwards and need not necessarily give access from the surface>>
[Penguin Dict. of Physical Geography]

Though I'm not sure how many tourist types would understand that, as opposed to sinkhole, swallowhole, pothole, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aven


Explanation:
As Bourth and Axel correctly state this term need not be translated. The term aven is used in English - see any potholing society site - and when used on a tourist guide in France, the visitor who is looking for an aven will find one - looking for a sinkhole would be more complicated. (Variation: aven with barriers = a safe aven ;-)

Connor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day12 hrs