KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

dressing

English translation: walk-in wardrobe


05:26 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Vacation lodging
French term or phrase: dressing
Context:

2 pièces 4/5 personnes (environ 35 m²) : Séjour avec 3 couchages, chambre avec 1 lit double et 1 bureau, dressing.

2 pièces cabine 6/7 personnes (environ 38 m²) : Séjour avec 3 couchages, chambre avec 1 lit double et 1 bureau, dressing, cabine avec 2 lits superposés.
Donovan Libring
English translation:walk-in wardrobe
Explanation:
It would be a "walk-in wardrobe" in the context of a house.
As we're talking about holiday accommodation here, I wonder if it's more of a closet in this case.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
walk-in closet where I come from...
thank you all very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7walk-in wardrobe
David Goward
4dressing room
Josephine Billet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
walk-in wardrobe


Explanation:
It would be a "walk-in wardrobe" in the context of a house.
As we're talking about holiday accommodation here, I wonder if it's more of a closet in this case.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
walk-in closet where I come from...
thank you all very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: walk-in closet for me
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sara Freitas: ditto: walk-in closet
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Patrice: another ditto (walk-in closet)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  bigedsenior: ditto
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> Thanks (again!).

agree  Bernadett Trabert
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  JennyC08
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dressing room


Explanation:
Bit of an old term, but this is the alternative use suggested here for this room: office / dressing room. Its si bit more than a walk-in wardrobe, but has the same function. My office serves this very purpose!!

Josephine Billet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: I hadn't read "bureau" as "office" here but as a "bureau" (or desk, if you like) in the bedroom.
2 hrs
  -> yes, you're right, I totally miss read the sentence (didn't look at the punctuation....)