KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

gîte d'étape

English translation: gîte d'étape


10:31 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: gîte d'étape
gîte d'étape
blabli blablou
Djibouti
English translation:gîte d'étape
Explanation:
I'd keep the French term - a lot of people know what a gite is, especially those who go on holiday in France, and then explain what it means - a holiday home for larger groups (often self-catering).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-14 10:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sunfrance.com/hebergement/index.php3?id_gmenu=538...
gîte ‘d’étape’ or gîte ‘de séjour’: a holiday property for groups, with the sleeping accommodation in dormitories or similar, plus a communal reception room and communal kitchen.

Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
merci!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8gîte d'étape
Aisha Maniar
4bed and breakfastxuebai
4resting placeCalou
4staging gîte/staging pointxxxRebekah Wils


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staging gîte/staging point


Explanation:
...

xxxRebekah Wils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resting place


Explanation:
-

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gîte d'étape


Explanation:
I'd keep the French term - a lot of people know what a gite is, especially those who go on holiday in France, and then explain what it means - a holiday home for larger groups (often self-catering).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-14 10:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sunfrance.com/hebergement/index.php3?id_gmenu=538...
gîte ‘d’étape’ or gîte ‘de séjour’: a holiday property for groups, with the sleeping accommodation in dormitories or similar, plus a communal reception room and communal kitchen.



Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
merci!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xuebai: http://causses-cevennes.com/tourisme/gite-etape/defaultUK.ht...
34 mins

agree  Ian Burley
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: also already in glossary (3x) as hostel
2 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, trusty old italics + gloss in brackets, depending on readership
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Monica Sandor: yes - "hostel" as per glossary would not really be suitable - evokes rather simple youth hostel like place
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gîte d'étape
bed and breakfast


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://causses-cevennes.com/tourisme/chambre-d'hotes/index-N...
xuebai
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your reference does not mention gîte d'étape (only gîtes)and it gives chambre d'hôte as b&b. plus, is in NL version which doesn't help make it clearer. ;-)
2 hrs
  -> that's why i agreed with Aisha 9 mns after my own answer.