KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

voie routière

English translation: by road


14:45 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
French term or phrase: voie routière
La cabine est transportée par voie routière (tous chemins sur porteur militaire), par voie ferroviaire (sur wagon SNCF), par voie maritime ou aérienne.

This is 'long-haul truck' or transported by truck, correct? But why the 'tous chemins sur porteur militaire'? Isn't 'porteur militaire' a military transport plane? 'All roads on a military carrier'?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:by road
Explanation:
unsurfaced roads if a miltary transporter vehicle is used.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by road (...), rail (...), sea or air.Lesley Clayton
4 +2by roadDavid Sirett
4roadway transportation of cabin (via military truck)
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roadway transportation of cabin (via military truck)


Explanation:
From Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Trucking (Road Transport)
  – Automotive Engineering
Subject Field(s)
  – Camionnage
  – Véhicules automobiles et cycles
 
motor truck Source CORRECT
camion Source CORRECT
porteur Source CORRECT

1982-07-06

 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

From LGDT:

Domaine(s)
transport
transport par conteneur
Anglais:
roadway (a)
Note(s): ((On trouve dans le document:)) roadway (in container terminal). (a)
Français:
voie routière n f (a)
Note(s): ((On trouve dans le document:)) voie routière (dans un terminal à conteneurs). (a)
[1971



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by road


Explanation:
unsurfaced roads if a miltary transporter vehicle is used.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

agree  mckinnc: I would definitely say it like this - no question
10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by road (...), rail (...), sea or air.


Explanation:
Best kept simple.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: yes, avoids use of geographically limiting reference to "truck" which sounds as though it could go by rail...
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  sujata
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxx& Associates
19 hrs
  -> Thanks