KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

support

English translation: logistic support


01:15 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
French term or phrase: support
support = palette, roll, bin ou autre dispositif servant au regroupement et au déplacement de marchandises dans l'entrepôt ainsi qu'à leur transport

I've seen/used the following translations :
logistical unit
item
support

What is the correct English term ?
ougrougr
France
English translation:logistic support
Explanation:
material handling unit
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1support (for plain transport); packaging (for import and other
Parrot
4logistic support
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4supporting base
Amanda Grey
4mechanical handling equipment
Eva Blanar
4 -1conveyor
Maya Jurt
2material handling products (?)David Sirett


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting base


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
The asker has declined this answer

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conveyor


Explanation:
That is what I would call it.
See below:

conveyor

Variante(s) orthographique(s).
conveyer
transporteur n. m.
Déf. : Appareil de manutention employé pour manutentionner des charges isolées ou des produits en vrac.

Note :
Les termes transporteur et convoyeur sont souvent pris l'un pour l'autre, mais ils ne sont pas synonymes. Le terme transporteur désigne un appareil de manutention continue dont la structure repose généralement sur le sol; le déplacement des charges isolées ou des produits en vrac s'effectue principalement à l'aide de rouleaux, de galets, d'une courroie ou d'une bande sans fin, de chaînes, de l'air, de vis sans fin, d'une hélice, etc. Le transporteur peut être en circuit ouvert. Le terme convoyeur correspond lui aussi à un appareil de manutention continue, mais sa structure est généralement aérienne : il sert au déplacement de charges au-dessus du sol à l'aide d'une série de petits chariots circulant le long d'une voie, tous ces chariots étant directement rendus solidaires au moyen d'une chaîne ou d'un câble qui leur communique le mouvement. Les charges à manutentionner sont suspendues aux chariots directement par des crochets ou des pinces ou par l'intermédiaire de plateaux, de balancelles ou de tout autre dispositif destiné à suspendre une charge. Un tel dispositif fonctionne toujours en circuit fermé. Cette catégorie d'appareils en comprend également d'autres qui utilisent la technique des convoyeurs à chaîne, tel que le convoyeur au sol tracteur de chariots dont la structure n'est pas aérienne.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amanda Grey: a palette or a bin is NOT a conveyor
3 mins
The asker has declined this answer

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support (for plain transport); packaging (for import and other


Explanation:
more complex solutions); format (generic from supplier to buyer, for instance). Just some more options.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
material handling products (?)


Explanation:
IMO there isn't a generic English term that would include both bins and pallets. The former would come under something like "containers", but you wouldn't apply this term to pallets.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logistic support


Explanation:
material handling unit

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical handling equipment


Explanation:
and integument is the equivalent for the materials used for packaging

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 6