relance de la fabrication

English translation: resumption of production/manufacture

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: relance de la fabrication
Appears as a title then in the following sentence:

Le montant de la ligne ‘‘relance de fabrication’’ est donné ci-dessous pour plusieurs scénarios d’affermissement de la tranche conditionnelle...

Text: railway tender
Peters Trans
France
English translation:resumption of production/manufacture
Explanation:
Reading between the lines, they are talking about a tranche of the process that is conditional (on what I do not know), so I presume that they will only start or resume this particular phase, if the conditions are such as to make it necessary or OK.
Does this tally with the rest of the text?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resumption of production/manufacture
xxxCMJ_Trans
3Manufacturing revival
Karen Tkaczyk
3Manufacturing or production reminder
SusanMurray


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Relance de la fabrication
Manufacturing or production reminder


Explanation:
In a doc that I've just finished translating, fabrication was translated (and confirmed by the client) as production or manufacturing depending on the context.

Hope this helps

SusanMurray
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resumption of production/manufacture


Explanation:
Reading between the lines, they are talking about a tranche of the process that is conditional (on what I do not know), so I presume that they will only start or resume this particular phase, if the conditions are such as to make it necessary or OK.
Does this tally with the rest of the text?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusanMurray: "production/manufacturing is resumed " is more plausible than my suggestion (me thinks)
7 mins

agree  michael10705
57 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  xxxPFB
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Relance de la fabrication
Manufacturing revival


Explanation:
I am new to this, and I see the point of the other suggestions, but when I looked at it first time I thought of a boom/upturn/boost/revival in production as well as the obvious relaunch. Just an idea.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish