base mois remise des offres

English translation: reference rate : month in which tender submitted

French term or phrase:base mois remise des offres
English translation:reference rate : month in which tender submitted
Entered by: Peters Trans

14:19 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: base mois remise des offres
Just finishing off a tender, and have a few doubts left (this is the first, I'm about to post another 4 or 5, so feel free to look at them and help).

Context:
Les prix énoncés ci-dessous s'entendnt:
En Euros, base mois remise des offres.

I think this may be a "silly" question I should be able to handle myslef, but I'm just, well, stuck...
Peters Trans
France
reference rate : month in which tender submitted
Explanation:
the rate of the euro I suppose
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks. Your suggestion was spot on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reference rate : month in which tender submitted
xxxCMJ_Trans
4monthly basis of promotion or offers rebate
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3montly basis for the submission
Simion


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reference rate : month in which tender submitted


Explanation:
the rate of the euro I suppose

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thanks. Your suggestion was spot on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
31 mins

agree  David Sirett
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: oh yes
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
montly basis for the submission


Explanation:
Payment on a monthly basis

Simion

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monthly basis of promotion or offers rebate


Explanation:
that's the idea anyway...I leave it to you to fiddle with it..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-10-26 17:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

base month: bids submitted

I had been thinking of RETAIL offers..this is clearly BIds

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72