KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sans/avec levée

English translation: exercising

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans/avec levée
English translation:exercising
Entered by: Enza Longo

14:24 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: sans/avec levée
This is repeated a lot in the tender I'm translating, usually such as "Décomposition du prix global forfaitaire de la tranche conditionelle SANS LEVEE de l'option 2"

I take it to mean something along the lines of if and when they approve/contract one of the options in the tender?
Peters Trans
France
exercising
Explanation:
exercising or without exercising option 2
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Enza!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with or without acceptance of Option 2
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3exercising
Enza Longo
3with/without uptake or taking up
Karen Tkaczyk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with/without uptake or taking up


Explanation:
I think I would translate the last part of your example phrase "without uptake of option 2"

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans/avec levée
with or without acceptance of Option 2


Explanation:
Larousse: "levée d'option= action de la confirmer en se portant fermement acquéreur ou vendeur"

I would think this is seller's option but not sure...but it could be the buyer..would have to see that Option 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-26 14:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you post that Option 2, it is probably something like: firm offer offer to buy or firm offer to sell

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans/avec levée
exercising


Explanation:
exercising or without exercising option 2

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Enza!