touchées

English translation: stopovers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:touchées
English translation:stopovers
Entered by: S K

11:39 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: touchées
le transporteur aérien a soumis son programme de touchées caractérisé par la référence de la touchée, le tonnage de l’aéronef et le nombre de sièges offerts
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
stopovers
Explanation:
This may be more appropriate terminology for the airline industry-I worked with aa for over a year, so each stopover represents a cost basis-airport charges etc..

You can book multiple destinations or stopovers by selecting 'Multi City' in the 'Make a Reservation' section on the home page. You may also book a multi-city trip by selecting 'Book Flight' from the 'Reservations' section and click on the 'Multi-City' tab.
Selected response from:

S K
Ireland
Grading comment
great - thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stops
bagheera
4landings
Richard Hedger
4stopovers
S K
4touch-downs
xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1airports served, destinations, calling points
John Peterson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touchées
stops


Explanation:
synonyme d'escale
définition du GDT

bagheera
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco
33 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airports served, destinations, calling points


Explanation:
Something along these lines. Toucher can mean arriving at a port of call.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: i'd go with "destinations"
6 mins
  -> Thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touch-downs


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touchées
stopovers


Explanation:
This may be more appropriate terminology for the airline industry-I worked with aa for over a year, so each stopover represents a cost basis-airport charges etc..

You can book multiple destinations or stopovers by selecting 'Multi City' in the 'Make a Reservation' section on the home page. You may also book a multi-city trip by selecting 'Book Flight' from the 'Reservations' section and click on the 'Multi-City' tab.



    Reference: http://www.aa.com
S K
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
great - thanks for your help!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touchées
landings


Explanation:
from flight landing schedule

http://faculty.washington.edu/gennari/teaching/AI-171/Constr...

http://www.wairoadc.govt.nz/documents/Airport /Application f...

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search