KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tournées accélérographiques

English translation: normal/regular accelerographic runs/legs/trips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tournées accélérographiques
English translation:normal/regular accelerographic runs/legs/trips
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

13:55 Dec 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / high-speed Internet access
French term or phrase: tournées accélérographiques
I found "accelerographic" but I'm not sure how to translate "tournées" here. This text is about the installation of high-speed Internet access on high-speed trains.

« Il a fallu prévoir et réaliser le perçage de la toiture ainsi qu’un cadre de fixation. Dans un deuxième temps au X, on a effectué le montage de l’ensemble et on profite des tournées accélérographiques normales, inspection de la voie et de la caténaire pour mener à bien cette expérimentation. »

Thanks,
Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
normal/regular accelerographic runs/legs/trips
Explanation:
tournée = trajet
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Allan. I did find a number of websites using the term "accelerographic," by the way; it seems to be used in the fields of geology and medicine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accelerographic rounds
FIROOZEH FARHANG
3 +1normal/regular accelerographic runs/legs/trips
Allan Jeffs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tournées accélérographiques
normal/regular accelerographic runs/legs/trips


Explanation:
tournée = trajet

Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks, Allan. I did find a number of websites using the term "accelerographic," by the way; it seems to be used in the fields of geology and medicine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mactrac

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tournées accélérographiques
accelerographic rounds


Explanation:
accelerographic rounds - it's "rounds" as for a kind of inspecting patrol

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)