KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

debits descendants/montants

English translation: download/ upload speeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:debits descendants/montants
English translation:download/ upload speeds
Entered by: Karen Tucker

16:52 Dec 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / high-speed Internet access
French term or phrase: debits descendants/montants
Does this refer to downlink and uplink speeds? The text is about providing high-speed Internet access on high-speed trains. Thanks, Karen

Les tests effectués en 2005 permettent de confirmer une couverture du réseau à grande vitesse approchant les 90% avec des débits de l'ordre de 2 Mégabits par seconde descendants et de 512 kilobits par seconde montants.
Karen Tucker
United States
download/ upload speeds
Explanation:
Avec SPEED ADSL GARANTI, vos collaborateurs pourront utiliser Internet avec un
débit IP garanti en Upload et en Download (débits montants et descendants) ...
www.magic.fr/acces/dsl.php - 33k - 20 Dec 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, David and Angela! I wish I could give both of you points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2download/ upload speeds
David Hollywood
4 +1download/upload speeds
Angela Dickson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
download/ upload speeds


Explanation:
Avec SPEED ADSL GARANTI, vos collaborateurs pourront utiliser Internet avec un
débit IP garanti en Upload et en Download (débits montants et descendants) ...
www.magic.fr/acces/dsl.php - 33k - 20 Dec 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks, David and Angela! I wish I could give both of you points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
28 mins

agree  Tony M: Strictly speaking, the use of the term 'débit' suggests perhaps we should talk about data rate, but in practice, I think most people just say 'speed'!
38 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
download/upload speeds


Explanation:
Yes - 2 Megabits/second download, 512 kilobits/second upload - rationale being that people do a lot more downloading than uploading.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'Rationale' is also to do with the fact that technologically, it's more difficult to mitigate against line variability at subscriber end, too, I think you'll find! Whence the 'Asymmetric' in ADSL...
37 mins