KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Rayon X hors format

English translation: oversized format X-ray scanning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rayon X hors format
English translation:oversized format X-ray scanning
Entered by: Kevin LOVELADY

12:47 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / X-ray technology
French term or phrase: Rayon X hors format
"Rayon X hors format/Rayon X grand format (tunnel de 0.8m X 1m)"
This is a new machine installed at an airport depot to speed goods through freight processing.
Kevin LOVELADY
United Kingdom
oversized format X-ray scanning
Explanation:
You are dealing with an X-ray scanning device used for inspecting oversized packages/freight.

Mary is indeed correct, but it needs to be reworded for clarity and contextual purposes.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks - I think the addition of "scanning" helped the context.
Regards
Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oversized format X-ray scanningMatthewLaSon
4X ray out-sized /over-sized
Mary McCusker


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X ray out-sized /over-sized


Explanation:
It would seem this refers to out-sized (or over-sized) packages, etc. I don't know much about such machines, but perhaps out-sized would be best choice on the off-chance that packages may also be extremely small,not just overly large.

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oversized format X-ray scanning


Explanation:
You are dealing with an X-ray scanning device used for inspecting oversized packages/freight.

Mary is indeed correct, but it needs to be reworded for clarity and contextual purposes.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks - I think the addition of "scanning" helped the context.
Regards
Kevin