KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Poids Lourd

English translation: heavy vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Poids Lourd
English translation:heavy vehicle
Entered by: DR. RICHARD BAVRY

03:26 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / court hearing vehicle description
French term or phrase: Poids Lourd
un véhicule Poids Lourd

talking about damages to a vehicle
Theodore Quester
United States
heavy vehicle
Explanation:
Depending on the circumstances, as far as I can discern, the most appropriate rendering in the USA just might be "heavy vehicle".

To help you decide what may serve you best, please see:

http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/cars/



Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4truck / lorry (UK)DPolice
5 +1heavy goods vehicle (HGV)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1heavy road vehiclecheungmo
5truck/heavy vehicleKonstantin Lakshin
4 +1Heavy truck/vehicle
ALI DJEBLI
4 +1truckJulia Bogdan Rollo
4heavy vehicleDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4heavy duty vehicle
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy road vehicle


Explanation:
Usually "poids lourd" is an eighteen-wheeler but I would not take that chance for a court hearing.


cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Exactly. Sometimes, withing context, just "heavy vehicle" but the category is Road Transport
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truck


Explanation:
There are many different types of trucks (one-tons, semis, tractor trailers, etc.), but to my knowledge there is no such thing as a "heavy weight" truck (and I worked in transportation for 6 years). According to my Harper Collins dictionary a "Poids-lourd" vehicle is just a truck.

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vjtrans: heavy-duty truck or vehicle may also work
43 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heavy truck/vehicle


Explanation:
From "Dictionnaire de l'Automobile" E.T.A.I.
Truck by itself could mean:"camion".
I hope this is helpful.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034: my ex used to repair them and he called himself "a heavy truck" mechanic
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
truck/heavy vehicle


Explanation:
There is a couple of problems with both, though. Poids Lourd,I suspect, may be a bus or something other than a truck. OTOH, "heavy vehicle" has a definition in the US (4.5+ t gross?, and a French definition (if any) may be different.


    French driving experience
Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
truck / lorry (UK)


Explanation:
not necessarily a bib, heavy one. The opposition is not between different categories of trucks (heavy versus light ones) but betwen "véhicule léger" (car, van) et "poids lourd" (truck, lorry). In "gendarmes'" records they are VL and PL.

DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
1 hr

agree  Guereau: Simply a "camion" (heavier than a "camionnette")
3 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: Yes. This is how the French use the term.
4 hrs

agree  irat56
4 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Difference between HGV (heavy goods vehicle) and LGV (light goods vehicle) both being goods vehicles, transporting goods, therefore.
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy vehicle


Explanation:
Depending on the circumstances, as far as I can discern, the most appropriate rendering in the USA just might be "heavy vehicle".

To help you decide what may serve you best, please see:

http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/cars/






    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy duty vehicle


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy goods vehicle (HGV)


Explanation:
http://www.roads.dtlr.gov.uk/roadnetwork/nrpd/heta2/nrtf97/n...

HGV = Heavy Goods Vehicle (also known as OGV)
OGV= Other Goods Vehicle


www.sutton.gov.uk/el/environ/air/MICROSOFTWORD-GLOSSARY.PDF

www.go-nw.gov.uk/document/rpg/appendix06.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 05:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US they are commonly referred to as heavy trucks and also heavy-duty trucks, but it would appear that the correct term is “class 8 truck”. There are some reliable sources where they are simply referred to as “a class 8”.

GDT :

heavy truck

Syn. : heavy vehicle

véhicule poids lourd n. m.

Syn. : maxi-code n. m. , poids lourd n. m.

Déf. : Véhicule motorisé servant au transport de marchandises dont la masse totale en charge est supérieure à 15 tonnes.

Note(s) : Aux États-Unis, la classe 8 c\'est-à-dire la classe de camion dont le poids est de14 968 kilogrammes ou 33 001 livres et plus, regroupe les vrais poids lourds. En France, le maxi-code affiche un poids total combiné (PTC) d\'au moins 15 tonnes

http://www.trucks.doe.gov/glossary.html

Class 8 trucks: Trucks or tractor-trailers with a manufacturer\'s listed gross vehicle weight (GVW) of 33,000 pounds or more.

www.epa.gov/air/caaac/mstrs/macgregor.pdf

www.fss.gsa.gov/vehicles/leasing/increaseclass.cfm




    Reference: http://www.roads.dtlr.gov.uk/roadnetwork/nrpd/heta2/nrtf97/n...
    Reference: http://www.go-nw.gov.uk/document/rpg/appendix06.pdf
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton: This is correct for the UK. Don't know for the US.
1 hr
  -> For the US, it would appear to be "class 8 truck"