KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

transporteur routier

English translation: road haulier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transporteur routier
English translation:road haulier
Entered by: VBaby

14:34 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / occupations
French term or phrase: transporteur routier
... de nationalité britannique, transporteur routier, demeurant ...

(occupation)
Theodore Quester
United States
road haulier
Explanation:
UK term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 15:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to confirm that \"transporteurs\" are hauliers:

http://www.rha.net/
http://www.rhdtc.co.uk/
http://www.roadhaulage.co.uk/
http://www.irha.ie/
www.irlgov.ie/tec/haulage/
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1road carrier
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5(road) haulier (UK), trucker (US)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +2road haulier
VBaby
4trucking contractorRita Cavaiani
4motor/highway carrierHelen D. Elliot
4lorry driverDPolice
4haulierJacek Krankowski
4road haulieradekwatis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road carrier


Explanation:
simply. HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 14:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peut aussi être road haulier:
Domaine(s) : appellation d\'emploi
transport


1 / 2

heavy-transport driver

Syn.
road haulier conducteur routier n. m.
conductrice routière n. f.


Syn.
routier n. m.
routière n. f.
transporteur routier n. m.
transporteuse routière n. f.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VBaby: so, it's not really road carrier after all?
3 mins
  -> transporteur et conducteur n'ont pas la même signification. Puisqu'il s'agit de TRANSPORTEUR dans ce cas-ci, je préfère CARRIER.

agree  Anthony Gething
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
road haulier


Explanation:
UK term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 15:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to confirm that \"transporteurs\" are hauliers:

http://www.rha.net/
http://www.rhdtc.co.uk/
http://www.roadhaulage.co.uk/
http://www.irha.ie/
www.irlgov.ie/tec/haulage/


    Reference: http://www.csa-tmo.fr/en/dataset/data2K/socen20000907.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=road+hauliers
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: My father spent a number of years in road haulage in the UK
17 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haulier


Explanation:
Eurodicautom +

Part of the Gamble Family History - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 11, born around 1859-60 in Condover, living with Mary Huffer, aged 50, occupation
haulier, living with John Huffer, a labourer from Clunton, with three children ...
www.ozemail.com.au/~pgamble/pfh.htm

Jacek Krankowski

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lorry driver


Explanation:
common in the UK


    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road haulier


Explanation:
road haulier, truck driver, lorry driver etc.

adekwatis
France

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor/highway carrier


Explanation:
These are terms used by the Canadian Government. Not sure of BE usage

http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/customs/business/importing/transp...

APPLICATION
CUSTOMS POST AUDIT SYSTEM
HIGHWAY CARRIER


http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/customs/business/importing/transp...
DEMANDE D'ADMISSION
SYSTÈME DE POSTVÉRIFICATION
TRANSPORTEUR ROUTIER

Règlement sur la délivrance des licences d'entreprises de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... transporteur routier» Personne exploitant une entreprise
de camionnage extra-provinciale. (motor carrier). ...
www.tc.gc.ca/Actsregs/mvta-ltr/ltr2.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trucking contractor


Explanation:
if your translation is for the US a transporteur routier = a business person who owns and operates trucks = trucking contractor
if it means an employee of a transport company = truck driver = but then the French text would probably have "camionneur"

Rita Cavaiani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(road) haulier (UK), trucker (US)


Explanation:
The original is "transporteur routier", which in context, is slightly ambiguous.

OK, so I agree that strictly speaking, this mean "road haulier". However, unless the guy concerned has his own company and/or is self-employed, it could be that the term is being used more loosely to describe the field in which he works. We don't know for sure, from the context, whether he is actually a lorry driver or not. I don't know whether the rest of the document you're working on gives you any further clues. Although having trained as a chemical engineer, my father spent a great many years in logistics with road haulage firms (Pickfords, Kühne und Nagel...)

Here's one way round it :

transporteur (terme général) : carrier, common carrier, transporter

transporteur routier : (road) haulier (GB), trucker (USA)

If you use the term "haulier" then the word "road" is really optional as it stands alone perfectly well.

Indeed, with either of these terms the problem of whether it in fact referring to a firm which the person in question owns or works for is neither here nor there.

Source : Lexique anglais de transport international, ELLIPSES

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20