KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

SI

English translation: IS Information system


13:58 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
French term or phrase: SI
In a contract for trqnsport and warehousing services, a listing of services to be provided: "manutention, conservation des stocks, gestion des flux SI" ...
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:IS Information system
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5IS Information systemAlbert Golub
4 -1international system
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
IS Information system


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Guereau
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
international system


Explanation:
Could it be this:
http://www.bipm.fr/enus/3_SI/si.html
HTH
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guereau: Not in this case
2 hrs