KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ADR

English translation: ADR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ADR
English translation:ADR
Entered by: Linda Young

21:53 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport
French term or phrase: ADR
This appears on a list of different types of transport. For example express delivery, heavy duty etc.
Should I leave it as is or is there an English equivalent.
Linda Young
Accord pour le transport des marchandises dangereuses par route
Explanation:
In English means : agreement for the transportation of dangerous goods by road

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 22:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a French Acronym - you should leave it as it is.
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and excellent explanation.
Regards*
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ADRMeri Buettner
5Accord pour le transport des marchandises dangereuses par route
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accord pour le transport des marchandises dangereuses par route


Explanation:
In English means : agreement for the transportation of dangerous goods by road

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 22:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a French Acronym - you should leave it as it is.


    Harraps Business Diccionary ( Acronyms)
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and excellent explanation.
Regards*
Linda

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ADR


Explanation:
It could be :ADR Accord européen relatif au transport international des marchandises dangereuses par route (European Agreement concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road - ADR)

Ref : Environnement et développement
New York : United Nations, Office of Conference Services, Translation Division, Documentation, Reference and Terminology Section, c1992.

DEF – Entré en vigueur en 1968 [accord qui] réunit 14 pays [et qui] garantit que les marchandises dangereuses transportées par route peuvent franchir les frontières internationales sans aucun obstacle, si les matériaux sont emballés et étiquetés conformément à la réglementation établie.

OBS – ADR : abréviation et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary

OR

ADR : (adivsory route - ADR) route à service consultatif - Termium (International Civil Aviation vocabulary = Vocabulaire de l'aviation civile internationale Montreal : International Civil Aviation Organization = Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale, 1998)

DEF – Route désignée le long de laquelle le service consultatif de la circulation aérienne est assuré.

OBS – Le service du contrôle de la circulation aérienne est plus complet que le service consultatif de la circulation aérienne. Les régions et routes à service consultatif ne sont donc pas établies à l'intérieur de l'espace aérien contrôlé; néanmoins, le service consultatif de la circulation aérienne peut être assuré au-dessous et au-dessus des régions de contrôle.

OBS – route à service consultatif; ADR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.




Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish