KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bémol

English translation: discordant factor / false note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bémol
English translation:discordant factor / false note
Entered by: Maria Constant

10:54 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / traffic analysis in an airport
French term or phrase: bémol
Les lignes transversales connaissent une croissance exponentielle durant cette saison été : +10,1% en mai, +10,5% en juin et +12,9% en juillet. Seul bémol, le réseau est amputé d’une desserte (xxx-yyy), suite à la cessation d’activité de zzz [airline company].

TIA
Maria Constant
discordant factor
Explanation:
bémol in music = equals "flat" but the French use the expression -seul bémol" to refer to the one thing that stands out as negative against the general postivive tendency of all the rest.

Here you could say "hiccup", the only glitch on the horizon, etc.

back if I have an even better idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-10 11:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

development out of tune with all the rest

FALSE NOTE
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ. In the end I went with false note.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discordant factorxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +3sour noteSandra Petch
4 +1on the down side
Robin Levey
5The only bad news
Graham macLachlan
4blue noteNeil Crockford


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discordant factor


Explanation:
bémol in music = equals "flat" but the French use the expression -seul bémol" to refer to the one thing that stands out as negative against the general postivive tendency of all the rest.

Here you could say "hiccup", the only glitch on the horizon, etc.

back if I have an even better idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-10 11:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

development out of tune with all the rest

FALSE NOTE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ. In the end I went with false note.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
36 mins

agree  Natasha Dupuy
54 mins

neutral  Sandra Petch: Just regarding your last suggestion: "fausse note" in French but a "wrong note" in English / If you say so, tho' in my 11 years of classical guitar classes I only ever played wrong notes!
4 hrs
  -> It does exist....

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue note


Explanation:
Preserve the idea of a "flat"

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The only bad news


Explanation:
... to cloud this otherwise rosy picture

sorry, I couldn't think of a longer answer!

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the down side


Explanation:
another option ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sour note


Explanation:
To keep the musical imagery...

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Monica

agree  Ben Gaia: Perfect.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Flo Demolis
17 hrs
  -> Thanks FtoE!