KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

EXW chargé - FCA chargé

English translation: ex-works loaded/free carrier loaded


14:46 Aug 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / factory deliveries
French term or phrase: EXW chargé - FCA chargé
La fréquence de mise à disposition de la fourniture sera determinée entre le fournisseur et XXX (EXW chargé - FCA chargé)
Joy Lewis
English translation:ex-works loaded/free carrier loaded
Explanation:
EXW Loaded; EXW Cleared; FAS Cleared; FCA Undischarged; FCA Loaded; FOB Stowed; CIF Maximum Cover; CFR / CIF Undischarged; CFR / CIF Landed; CIP Loaded ...
www.tolee.com/html/col432.ht

INCOTERMS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-14 14:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FCA - FREE CARRIER (... named place) ... FREE CARRIER means the seller fulfills its obligation to deliver when it has handed over the goods, ...
www.pierobon.org/export/ch11/fca.htm -
Export-import information on the international commercial terms (INCOTERMS) used in exporting-importing, EXW, FCA, FAS, CFR, CIF, CPT, CIP, DAF, DES, DEQ, ...
www.export911.com/e911/export/comTerm.htm
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5EXW - FCA
Veronica Coquard
4 +1ex-works loaded/free carrier loadedxxxCMJ_Trans
4same termsMarion Sadoux
4EXW loaded - FCA loaded
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same terms


Explanation:
see the glossary link below


    Reference: http://www.freightzoom.com/industry-words-t.htm
Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex-works loaded/free carrier loaded


Explanation:
EXW Loaded; EXW Cleared; FAS Cleared; FCA Undischarged; FCA Loaded; FOB Stowed; CIF Maximum Cover; CFR / CIF Undischarged; CFR / CIF Landed; CIP Loaded ...
www.tolee.com/html/col432.ht

INCOTERMS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-14 14:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FCA - FREE CARRIER (... named place) ... FREE CARRIER means the seller fulfills its obligation to deliver when it has handed over the goods, ...
www.pierobon.org/export/ch11/fca.htm -
Export-import information on the international commercial terms (INCOTERMS) used in exporting-importing, EXW, FCA, FAS, CFR, CIF, CPT, CIP, DAF, DES, DEQ, ...
www.export911.com/e911/export/comTerm.htm

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EXW loaded - FCA loaded


Explanation:
Termium:

Ce sont déjà des sigles anglais


Domaine(s)
  – Foreign Trade
  – Transport of Goods
  – Customs and Excise
Domaine(s)
  – Commerce extérieur
  – Transport de marchandises
  – Douanes et accise
Domaine(s)
  – Comercio exterior
  – Transporte de mercancías
  – Derechos de aduana e impuestos indirectos
ex works Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

  EXW Source CORRECT

ex factory Source CORRECT

ex mill Source CORRECT

ex-works Source MASC

à l'usine Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

sortie usine Source FÉM

en usine Source CORRECT

ENU Source CORRECT

départ usine Source CORRECT, VIEILLI

départ-usine Source CORRECT, VIEILLI

EXW Source CORRECT, VIEILLI

en fábrica Source CORRECT

  EXW Source CORRECT

franco fábrica Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Expression meaning that the
seller's only responsibility is to make
the goods available at his premises
(i.e works or factory). In particular he
is not responsible for loading the
goods in the vehicle provided by the
buyer, unless otherwise agreed. The
buyer bears the full cost and risk
involved in bringing the goods from
there to the desired destination. This
term thus represents the minimum
obligation for the seller. Source

OBS – ex works: term standardized
by the Canadian General Standards
Board (CGSB). Source

OBS – Expression usually followed by
the named place of delivery. Source

DEF – Condition de livraison selon
laquelle le vendeur a rempli son
obligation de livraison quand la
marchandise est mise à la disposition
de l'acheteur dans l'établissement du
vendeur, dès la sortie de l'usine.

Domaine(s)
  – Foreign Trade
  – Cargo (Water Transport)
  – Transport of Goods
  – Transportation Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Commerce extérieur
  – Cargaisons (Transport par eau)
  – Transport de marchandises
  – Assurance transport
Domaine(s)
  – Comercio exterior
  – Cargamento (Transporte por agua)
  – Transporte de mercancías
  – Seguro de transporte
free carrier Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

  FCA Source CORRECT

franco transporteur Source
CORRECT, ADV, NORMALISÉ

  FCA Source CORRECT

franco transportista Source
CORRECT, MASC

FCA Source

DEF – ICC-Incoterms 1990: The seller
fulfils his obligation to deliver when he
has handed over the goods, cleared for
export, into the charge of the carrier
named by the buyer at the named
place or point. If no precise point is
indicated by the buyer, the seller may
choose within the place or range
stipulated where the carrier shall take
the goods into his charge. When,
according to commercial practice, the
seller's assistance is required in
making the contract with the carrier
(such as in rail or air transport) the
seller may act at the buyer's risk and
expense. This term may be used for
any performance of carriage by rail,
road, sea, air, inland waterway or by a
combination of such modes. If the
buyer instructs the seller to deliver the
cargo to a person, e.g. a freight
forwarder who is not a "carrier", the
seller is deemed to have fulfilled his
obligation to deliver the goods when
they are in the custody of that person.
Source

OBS – free carrier: standardized by
CGSB. Source

OBS – Compare with "carriage paid
to", "cost and freight", "free alongside
ship" and "free on board". Source

OBS – Expression usually followed by
the named place of destination. Source

DEF – Dans le commerce
international, expression servant à
désigner la condition de livraison selon
laquelle le vendeur s'oblige à remettre
la marchandise au transporteur
désigné par l'acheteur, au lieu ou point
convenu. À partir de ce moment,
l'acheteur doit supporter tous les
coûts et les risques de perte de
marchandise ou de dommages
causés à celle-ci. S

n addition, the price ex warehouse/works, at the named place of loading (EXW loaded). 7.5. Firm prices. The prices in the Contract are fixed and not ...
www.euronaid.net/documents/General_rules_for_contract.pdf

Glossary of Terms - [ Traduire cette page ]FCA Loaded- The seller has accepted the responsibility for loading the buyer's carrier at the seller's premises. FCA Unloaded- The seller has accepted the ...
extendingthereach.com/canada/routing/DI_section8.html - 18k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EXW - FCA


Explanation:
No need to find a translation for "chargé," because these terms are internationally recognized. They are Incoterms, which describe the the terms of responsability of buyer and seller as the merchandise is transported from point A to point B. EXW represents the marchandise as it is presented leaving the factory: if you buy EXW, you pay for, and take responsability for, the entire transport. EXW indicates that the merchandise is under your charge as a buyer before it has been loaded into the transport container. That is why "chargé" is a bit misleading. By the way, always state the name of the city after the Incoterm.

Veronica Coquard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8