KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

(petits) emballages navettes

English translation: returnable?


17:02 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: (petits) emballages navettes
In a company logistics document :

"Le pôle Technique et Supports Logistiques assure aux pôles de négociation l’expertise technique et le support dans des domaines aussi variés que la sécurité maritime (vetting), l’assistance en clientèle, la définition des emballages, l’achat et la location des ***petits emballages navettes***."

"shuttle packaging"? I don't get any convincing hits on-line for this term!
Black & White
English translation:returnable?
Explanation:
just an idea - navettes go back and forth.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4returnable?xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1(small) returnable packagingxxxBourth
4shuttle bins (/containers/cases)xxxdf49f
3small transport containers(?)Becky Heaviside


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small transport containers(?)


Explanation:
an "emballage navette" is a container used for transporting things safely, like a crate or an insulated box. I think the English would probably be something like "small transport containers"

Becky Heaviside
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
returnable?


Explanation:
just an idea - navettes go back and forth.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely - see below
3 hrs

agree  gad: I'm with Bourth
2 days21 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan
650 days

agree  Dave Simons
2445 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shuttle bins (/containers/cases)


Explanation:
shuttle bin is what my Irish/US packaging manufacturer client calls this

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(small) returnable packaging


Explanation:
That's what au moins one manufacturer calls it, du moins.

Emballage navette
Nos ingénieurs travaillent en étroite collaboration avec le client pour développer la solution d'emballage la plus appropriée. L'emballage navette est souvent une alternative économique si les flux marchandises sont raisonnablement étendus et les points de distributions assez limités. Une règle de base consiste à ce que l'emballage face à minima 4 cycles afin d'être rentable en comparaison des emballages perdus.
http://www.nefab.fr/ProduitsServices/Produits/Emballagesréut...

Returnable Packaging
Nefab engineers work closely with the customer to develop the appropriate packaging solution. Returnable packaging is usually a cost efficient alternative if the goods flow is reasonably large and the points of distribution are quite few. A rule of thumb is that the packaging should complete at least four cycles per year to be profitable, compared to expendable packaging
http://www.nefab.us/ProductsServices/Products/ReturnablePack...
http://www.nefab.co.uk/ProductsServices/Products/Returnable/...


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: right
2 days17 hrs