KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

PART DU CHIFFRE D’AFFAIRES FORFAIT ET REGIE

English translation: proportion of turnover (from) fixed-price and time-based (work)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PART DU CHIFFRE D’AFFAIRES FORFAIT ET REGIE
English translation:proportion of turnover (from) fixed-price and time-based (work)
Entered by: Paula McMullan

10:44 Oct 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: PART DU CHIFFRE D’AFFAIRES FORFAIT ET REGIE
Hallo again,

This is another heading in a questionnaire for potential contractors to complete when tendering for business.

PART DU CHIFFRE D’AFFAIRES FORFAIT ET REGIE (EN %)

Any help will be really appreciated.

Thank you
Paula McMullan
proportion of turnover (from) fixed-price and time-based (work)
Explanation:
"forfait" (adj. "forfaitaire") widely used to refer to all kinds of package or all-in services & products; "en régie" increasingly used in service industries to describe hourly-/daily-billed work.
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thanks Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proportion of turnover (from) fixed-price and time-based (work)
Martin Cassell
3Share of revenue for offshore and onsite development programsMatthewLaSon
3turnkey or onsite
a05


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FORFAIT ou REGIE
turnkey or onsite


Explanation:
This comes in addition to previous KudoZ options, if you are looking for a shorter wording, to reflect not only pricing but also arrangements.

Le développement "en régie" consiste à faire travailler des informaticiens dans les locaux du client, pendant toute la durée de réalisation de la mission, quelle qu'elle soit.

Le développement "au forfait" suppose la rédaction d'un cahier de charges pour tout projet informatique, qui englobe des considérations de temps et de budget.
(from the above link)



a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Share of revenue for offshore and onsite development programs


Explanation:
Hello,

"Forfait" in IT refers to an offshore development team
"Régie" in IT refers to an on-site development team

So, it would seem that we are dealing with a share of revenue for both offshore and onsite development programs.

"Forfait" is not referring to anything that is "fixed-price" as is often the case in the context of contracts.

I hope this helps.


http://www.curans.be/onshore.htm


    Reference: http://blogs.ittoolbox.com/km/content/archives/roi-of-collab...
    Reference: http://www.datainfoworks.com/its.html
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportion of turnover (from) fixed-price and time-based (work)


Explanation:
"forfait" (adj. "forfaitaire") widely used to refer to all kinds of package or all-in services & products; "en régie" increasingly used in service industries to describe hourly-/daily-billed work.

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great, thanks Martin